UW Health Sports Medicine 

UW places 62 student-athletes on Big Ten Academic All-Conference teams


ON WISCONSIN
<b>The Badger football team saw 25 student-athletes named Big Ten Academic All-Conference.</b>

ON WISCONSIN
The Badger football team saw 25 student-athletes named Big Ten Academic All-Conference.
ON WISCONSIN

Dec. 6, 2012

MADISON, Wis. -- Sixty-two Wisconsin student-athletes have earned the honor of being named to the fall Big Ten Academic All-Conference team, the Big Ten Conference announced Thursday.

Women's cross country runner Dana Steffen led the Badgers in the classroom, and was one of 18 student-athletes in the Big Ten, with a cumulative 4.0 GPA.

Wisconsin's Big Ten champion football team placed 25 student-athletes on the list, while the women's cross country team had nine honorees.

The men's soccer team saw eight honored, while the men's cross country and women's soccer teams each placed seven on the list. The volleyball team saw six student-athletes earn academic honors.

The list of honored student-athletes featured 259 football players, 58 men's and 127 women's cross country runners, 78 men's and 147 women's soccer players and 75 volleyball players.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Football
Beau Allen - Jr. Marketing Minnetonka, Minn.
Sam Arneson - So. Kinesiology Merrill, Wis.
Ray Ball - So. Human Development & Family Studies Columbus, Ohio
Lance Baretz - So. Undecided Franklin, Wis.
Robert Burge - Sr. Rehabilitation Psychology Holman, Wis.
Travis Frederick - Sr. Computer Engineering Sharon, Wis.
Jordan Fredrick - So. Undecided Madison, Wis.
Kyle French - Jr. Economics/Personal Finance Menomonee Falls, Wis.
Melvin Gordon - So. Community & Non-Profit Leadership Kenosha, Wis.
Ryan Groy - Sr. Life Sciences Communication Middleton, Wis.
Peniel Jean - Jr. Consumer Affairs West Palm Beach, Fla.
Shelton Johnson - Sr. Zoology Carrollton, Texas
Derek Landisch - So. Undecided Nashotah, Wis.
Tyler Marz - So. Undecided Springfield, Minn.
James McGuire - Jr. Accounting/Management & Human Resources St. Paul, Minn.
Pat Muldoon - Sr. Economics Mason, Ohio
Conor O'Neill - Sr. Economics Delray Beach, Fla.
Curt Phillips - Gr Educational Leadership & Policy Analysis Kingsport, Tenn.
Devin Smith - Sr. Business: Management & Human Resources Coppell, Texas
Joel Stave - So. Engineering Greenfield, Wis.
Austin Traylor - So. Undecided Columbus, Ohio
Marcus Trotter - Jr. Zoology Racine, Wis.
Michael Trotter - Jr. Accounting Racine, Wis.
Rick Wagner - Sr. Consumer Affairs West Allis, Wis.
Derek Watt - So. Undecided Pewaukee, Wis.

Men's Cross Country
Mohammed Ahmed - Sr. Political Science St. Catharines, Ontario
Michael Brice - Sr. Special Education Kaukauna, Wis.
Reed Connor - Sr. Real Estate & Urban Land Economics Houston, Texas
Jacob Erschen - Jr. Kinesiology Pewaukee, Wis.
Rob Finnerty - Sr. Communication Arts/English Burnsville, Minn.
Sam Hacker - So. Undeclared Madison, Wis.
Michael Van Voorhis - Jr. Chemical Engineering St. Paul, Minn.

Women's Cross Country
Gabrielle Anzalone - So. Undeclared Grand Blanc, Mich.
Caroline Bauer - Jr. Communication Arts Winnetka, Ill.
Ashley Beutler - Sr. Human Development New Glarus, Wis.
Kiah Ehrke - Sr. Nutrition Stoughton, Wis.
Anne Gregory - So. Biology Appleton, Wis.
Lavinia Jurkiewicz - Jr. Biology Chicago, Ill.
Hanna Knurr - Sr. Pharmacy Waterford, Wis.
Theresa Selestow - Jr. Kinesiology Sussex, Wis.
Dana Steffen - So. Pre-Medicine Greenfield, Wis.

Men's Soccer
Jacob Brindle - So. Pre-Engineering Naperville, Ill.
Ryan Buda - Jr. Pre-Kinesiology Stevens Point, Wis.
Nick Janus - Jr. Zoology Deer Park, Ill.
Max Jentsch - Jr. Biology Hartland, Wis.
Tim Lancina - Jr. Computer Science Shorewood, Wis.
Derek Pitts - Jr. Biomedical Engineering Middleton, Wis.
Chris Prince - Jr. Finance Naperville, Ill.
Joey Tennyson - Jr. Sociology Milwaukee, Wis.

Women's Soccer
Paige Adams - Gr. Interior Design Port Coquitlam, B.C.
Joana Bielefeld - Sr. Psychology Brookfield, Wis.
Nikki Greenhalgh - So. Undecided Novi, Mich.
Lindsey Hamann - Sr. Communicative Disorders Cedarburg, Wis.
Erin Jacobsen - Gr. Pharmacy Wheaton, Ill.
Nicole La Petina - Jr. Spanish Warrenville, Ill.
Carly Vogel - So. Undecided Germantown, Wis.

Volleyball
Crystal Graff - So Kinesiology Madison, Wis.
Julie Mikaelsen - Jr. Portuguese Askim, Norway
Deme Morales - So. Undeclared Amherst, Ohio
Bailey Reshel  -  Sr. Rehabilitation Psychology Hortonville, Wis.
Lindsey Seil - Jr. Spanish West Bend, Wis.
Caroline Workman - So. Undeclared Los Angeles, Calif.

ON WISCONSIN
Volleyball Tickets>
</a><!-- END .rr-bottom -->

				<div id=
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago