UW Health Sports Medicine 

On Trials: Fifteen with Badgers ties chase Olympic dreams


ON WISCONSIN <b>Former Badger Matt Tegenkamp, also a three-time world championships qualifier, looks to advance to his second Olympic Games.</b>
ON WISCONSIN
Former Badger Matt Tegenkamp, also a three-time world championships qualifier, looks to advance to his second Olympic Games.
ON WISCONSIN

June 21, 2012

MADISON, Wis. -- The University of Wisconsin will play a role in shaping “the toughest team to make” as the United States assembles its squad for the upcoming Olympics over the next 10 days at the 2012 USA Olympic Trials.

A total of 15 athletes with ties to the Badgers are expected to compete in 11 different events at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore.

 2012 USA Olympic Trials
 Date  Friday, June 22 - Sunday, July 1
 Location  Eugene, Ore.  |  Hayward Field
 Tickets  Single-Session Tickets
 Meet Information
 Meet Information  |  Official Site
 Schedule  Schedule of Events
 Television  NBC / NBC Sports Network  |  TV Schedule
 Live Coverage  Live Results  |  @Badger_Track Twitter  |  #Eugene2012
 Performance Lists  Wisconsin Men Get         Acrobat Reader  |  Wisconsin Women Get         Acrobat Reader

That number includes five current members of the UW men’s and women’s teams that will wear a Wisconsin uniform: freshman Kelsey Card (women's shot put), junior Rob Finnerty (men's 1500 meters), senior Jessica Flax (heptathlon), senior David Grzesiak (decathlon) and sophomore Deanna Latham (heptathlon).

In addition, eight former Badgers are scheduled to compete, along with a pair of UW volunteer coaches.

The Badgers boast multiple qualifiers in four different events, including three entries in the men’s 00 meters.

The eight days of action begin Friday as Grzesiak and former Badgers All-American Joe Detmer open competition in the decathlon. In addition, Wisconsin alumni Tim Nelson and Matt Tegenkamp both enter Friday night’s 10,000 meters final as top-five seeds.

The top three finishers in each event will join Team USA.

Tegenkamp was the Badgers’ last Olympian, advancing to the 2008 Summer Games in Beijing in the 5000 meters.

A full rundown of UW’s participants follows, along with a daily schedule for the Badgers.

Wisconsin's Olympic Trials Qualifiers
Men’s 1500 Meters 
Qualifying: Thursday, June 28 (6:20 p.m.) 
Semifinals: Friday, June 29 (6:25 p.m.)
Final: Sunday, July 1 (6:37 p.m.)
Jack Bolas
Craig Miller
Rob Finnerty
T-10th
12th
26th
3:36.33
3:36.35
3:38.60
Men’s 5000 Meters 
Qualifying: Monday, June 25 (9 p.m.)

Final: Thursday, June 28 (9:38 p.m.)
• Matt Tegenkamp  5th  13:15.00
Men’s 10,000 Meters
Final: Friday, June 22 (8:45 p.m.)
• Tim Nelson
• Matt Tegenkamp
4th
5th
27:28.19
27:28.22
Men’s 3000 Steeplechase
Qualifying: Monday, June 25 (7:25 p.m.)
Final: Thursday, June 28 (8:30 p.m.)
• Evan Jager 6th 8:20.90
Men’s Pole Vault
Qualifying: Monday, June 25 (7:30 p.m.)
Final: Thursday, June 28 (7:05 p.m)
• Darren Niedermeyer 22nd 18-1 (5.51m)
Men’s Decathlon
Events 1-5: Friday, June 22 (3 p.m.)
Events 6-10: Saturday, June 23 (11:30 a.m.)
• Joe Detmer
David Grzesiak
10th
12th
7,910
7,832
Women’s 400m Hurdles
Qualifying: Thursday, June 28 (7:30 p.m.)
Semifinals: Friday, June 29 (5:20 p.m.)
Final: Sunday, July 1 (6:02 p.m.)
• Ayla Smith* 20th 56.54
Women’s High Jump
Qualifying: Thursday, June 28 (7 p.m.)
Final: Friday, June 29 (5:30 p.m.)
Megan Seidl T-9th 6-1 1/2 (1.87m)
Women’s Shot Put
Qualifying: Thursday, June 28 (7:40 p.m.)
Final: Friday, June 29 (5:30 p.m.)
Kelsey Card T-18th (55-8 1/2) 16.98m
Women’s Javelin
Qualifying: Friday, June 29 (4:30 p.m.)
Final: Saturday, June 30 (6:15 p.m.)
• Alicia DeShasier^ 4th 190-4 (58.01m)
Women’s Heptathlon
Events 1-4: Friday, June 29 (12:30 p.m.)
Events 5-7: Saturday, June 30 (5 p.m.)
Jessica Flax
Deanna Latham
9th
T-18th
5,826
5,606

* Volunteer assistant coach in 2012
^ Volunteer assistant in 2010, 2011 / Coached by Dave Astrauskas


Wisconsin's Olympic Trials Schedule

All times listed as Central

Friday, June 22
• TV: NBC Sports Network, 8-10 p.m.
3:00 p.m. - Men’s decathlon (Joe Detmer, David Grzesiak)
8:45 p.m. - Men’s 10,000 meters final (Tim Nelson, Matt Tegenkamp)

Saturday, June 23
• TV: NBC, 7-8 p.m.
11:30 a.m. - Men’s decathlon (Joe Detmer, David Grzesiak)

Sunday, June 24
• TV: NBC, 6-7 p.m.
No events for UW athletes

Monday, June 25
• TV: NBC Sports Network, 8-10 p.m.
7:25 p.m. - Men’s 3000 steeplechase qualifying (Evan Jager)*
7:30 p.m. - Men’s pole vault qualifying (Darren Niedermeyer)
9:00 p.m. - Men’s 5000 meters qualifying (Matt Tegenkamp)

Tuesday, June 26
Rest day

Wednesday, June 27
Rest day

Thursday, June 28
• TV: NBC Sports Network, 8-10 p.m.
6:20 p.m. - Men’s 1500 meters qualifying (Jack Bolas, Craig Miller, Rob Finnerty)
7:00 p.m. - Women’s high jump qualifying (Megan Seidl)
7:05 p.m. - Men’s pole vault final (Darren Niedermeyer)*
7:40 p.m. - Women’s shot put qualifying (Kelsey Card)
8:30 p.m. - Men’s 3000 steeplechase final (Evan Jager)*
9:38 p.m. - Men’s 5000 meters final (Matt Tegenkamp)*

Friday, June 29
• TV: NBC Sports Network, 5-7 p.m.
12:30 p.m. - Women’s heptathlon (Jessica Flax, Deanna Latham)
4:30 p.m. - Women’s javelin qualifying (Alicia DeShasier)
5:30 p.m. - Women’s high jump final (Megan Seidl)*
5:30 p.m. - Women’s shot put final (Kelsey Card)*
6:25 p.m. - Men’s 1500 meters semifinals (Jack Bolas, Craig Miller, Rob Finnerty)*

Saturday, June 30
• TV: NBC, 8-9 p.m.
5:00 p.m. - Women’s heptathlon (Jessica Flax, Deanna Latham)
6:15 p.m. - Women’s javelin final (Alicia DeShasier)*

Sunday, July 1
• TV: NBC, 6-7 p.m.
6:37 p.m. - Men’s 1500 meters final (Jack Bolas, Craig Miller, Rob Finnerty)*

* If qualified through previous round

ON WISCONSIN
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago