Licensed to University of Minnesota - Minneapolis
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/27/2010 06:44 PM
       2010 Big Ten Men's Indoor Championships - 2/27/2010 to 2/28/2010        
                       Hosted by University of Minnesota                       
                                Minneapolis, MN                                
                                 Meet Program                                  
 
Event 1  Heptathlon: #5 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 10:00 AM
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  2    568 Jansen, Ian                   SO Wisconsin                NT        
  4    225 Rolling, Dan                  SR Iowa                     NT        
  6    420 Nickles, Heath                FR Ohio State               NT        
  8    122 Monte, Steve                  FR Illinois                 NT        
Section 2  Timed Finals
  2    378 Schwecke, Joey                JR Minnesota                NT        
  4    566 Grzesiak, Dave                SO Wisconsin                NT        
  6    369 McGinnis, R.J.                SR Minnesota                NT        
  8    274 Shotwell, Frank               SR Michigan                 NT        
Section 3  Timed Finals
  2    271 Reichenbach, Kurt             SO Michigan                 NT        
  4    514 Moe, Lance                    SR Purdue                   NT        
  6    578 Pelock, Seth                  SR Wisconsin                NT        
Section 4  Timed Finals
  2    173 Schmitz, Matt                 JR Indiana                  NT        
  4    383 Szmanda, Jack                 FR Minnesota                NT        
  6    277 Strizich, Joe                 SO Michigan                 NT        
  8    221 Prill, Frank                  SR Iowa                     NT        
Section 5  Timed Finals
  2    108 Gaumer, Tim                   FR Illinois                 NT        
  4    380 Spandl, Brock                 JR Minnesota                NT        
  6    582 Steinbach, Derek              SO Wisconsin                NT        
  8    115 Ledbetter, Shawn              SO Illinois                 NT        
Section 6  Timed Finals
  4    319 Miller, Cliff                 SO Michigan Sta             NT        
  6    477 Uzoh, Anya                    SO Penn State               NT        
  8    172 Sackmann, Chris               JR Indiana                  NT        
 
Event 1  Heptathlon: #6 Men Pole Vault
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 11:00 AM
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    271 Reichenbach, Kurt             SO Michigan                 NH        
  2    115 Ledbetter, Shawn              SO Illinois                 NH        
  3    578 Pelock, Seth                  SR Wisconsin                NH        
  4    378 Schwecke, Joey                JR Minnesota                NH        
  5    568 Jansen, Ian                   SO Wisconsin                NH        
  6    221 Prill, Frank                  SR Iowa                     NH        
  7    582 Steinbach, Derek              SO Wisconsin                NH        
  8    108 Gaumer, Tim                   FR Illinois                 NH        
  9    225 Rolling, Dan                  SR Iowa                     NH        
 10    566 Grzesiak, Dave                SO Wisconsin                NH        
 11    319 Miller, Cliff                 SO Michigan Sta             NH        
 12    274 Shotwell, Frank               SR Michigan                 NH        
 13    172 Sackmann, Chris               JR Indiana                  NH        
 14    420 Nickles, Heath                FR Ohio State               NH        
 15    383 Szmanda, Jack                 FR Minnesota                NH        
 16    477 Uzoh, Anya                    SO Penn State               NH        
 17    122 Monte, Steve                  FR Illinois                 NH        
 18    277 Strizich, Joe                 SO Michigan                 NH        
 19    173 Schmitz, Matt                 JR Indiana                  NH        
 20    369 McGinnis, R.J.                SR Minnesota                NH        
 21    514 Moe, Lance                    SR Purdue                   NH        
 22    380 Spandl, Brock                 JR Minnesota                NH        
 
Event 6  Men 1 Mile Run
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 1:50 PM
 1 turn stagger in alleys
BigTen Champ:  4:00.56  1998        Kevin Sullivan, Mich                       
  2009 Champ:  4:02.60              Justin Switzer, Mich                       
Big Ten Conf:  3:55.11  2005        Nate Brennen, Michigan                     
        NCAA:  3:55.33  1995        Kevin Sullivan, Michigan                   
  Fieldhouse:  4:02.30  1977        Mike Slack, Unattached                     
               4:00.80  AUTO
               4:05.30  PROV
           Name                        Year School              Prelims           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    228 Thode, Jeff                   FR Iowa                4:05.81        
  2    364 Hilsen, Paul                  SO Minnesota           4:07.70        
  3    423 See, Jeff                     SR Ohio State          4:07.30        
  4    150 Bayer, Andrew                 FR Indiana             4:05.62        
  5    177 Turner, De'Sean               JR Indiana             4:07.80        
  6    352 Blankenship, Ben              SO Minnesota           4:05.58        
  7    574 Miller, Craig                 SR Wisconsin           4:05.47        
  8    553 Bolas, Jack                   SR Wisconsin           4:06.83        
  9    376 Richardson, Andy              SO Minnesota           4:07.25        
 
Event 7  Men 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 2:00 PM
 2 turn stagger
BigTen Champ:  45.46  2001        Andrew Pierce, OSU                           
  2009 Champ:  46.67              Gakologelwang Masheto, Ill                   
Big Ten Conf:  45.46  2001        Andrew Pierce, Ohio State                    
        NCAA:  44.57  2005        Kerron Clement, Florida                      
  Fieldhouse:  47.72  1984        Jeff Gross, Augustana                        
               46.75  AUTO
               47.85  PROV
           Name                        Year School              Prelims           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  2    400 Baisden, Rob                  FR Ohio State            48.99        
  3    365 Holton, John                  FR Minnesota             48.96        
  4    230 Varner, Ray                   SR Iowa                  49.26        
  5    111 Jones, Daniel                 JR Illinois              49.78        
  6    206 Dibbern, Kevin                FR Iowa                  48.97        
Section 2  Finals
  3    104 Daniel, Shane                 SO Illinois              48.96        
  4    419 Murdaugh, Thomas              SO Ohio State            47.14  PROV  
  5    231 Willey, Steven                JR Iowa                  47.82  PROV  
  6    425 Smith, Korbin                 FR Ohio State            48.63        
 
Event 8  Men 60 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 2:10 PM
BigTen Champ:   6.61  2008        Adam Harris, Mich                            
  2009 Champ:   6.62              Adam Harris, Mich                            
Big Ten Conf:   6.55  2007        Demi Omole, Wiaconsin                        
        NCAA:   6.51  2009        Jacoby Ford, Clemson                         
  Fieldhouse:   6.59  1/17/2009   Kendall Stevens, Unattached                  
                6.60  AUTO
                6.71  PROV
           Name                        Year School              Prelims           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    366 King, Sean                    FR Minnesota              6.87        
  2    101 Azie, Stanley                 JR Illinois               6.84        
  3    223 Richardson, D'Juan            SO Iowa                   6.86        
  4    503 Crawford, Shane               JR Purdue                 6.67  PROV  
  5    125 Riley, Andrew                 SO Illinois               6.81        
  6    151 Butler, Kind                  SO Indiana                6.78        
  7    170 Pipkin, Devin                 JR Indiana                6.85        
  8    422 Robinson, Stephen             SR Ohio State             6.89        
 
Event 9  Men 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 2:20 PM
 2 Turn Stagger in alleys
BigTen Champ:  1:47.74  2004        Nathan Brannen, Mich                       
  2009 Champ:  1:50.24              Ryan Foster, PSU                           
Big Ten Conf:  1:46.96  1999        Bobby True, Illinois                       
        NCAA:  1:45.33  2001        Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona                 
  Fieldhouse:  1:50.47  1997        Byron Goodwin, Manitoba                    
               1:48.90  AUTO
               1:51.40  PROV
           Name                        Year School              Prelims           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    457 Foster, Ryan                  JR Penn State          1:51.51        
  2    355 Burkstrand, Travis            FR Minnesota           1:52.08        
  3    453 Dawson, Owen                  JR Penn State          1:51.43        
  4    572 Mellon, Zach                  FR Wisconsin           1:50.18  PROV  
  5    581 Rucks, Luke                   JR Wisconsin           1:52.24        
  6    207 Hairston, Adam                SR Iowa                1:51.82        
  7    427 White, Dan                    JR Ohio State          1:51.77        
  8    515 Palmer, Jacob                 SO Purdue              1:51.95        
  9    368 McFarland, Joe                SO Minnesota           1:52.11        
 
Event 10  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 2:30 PM
BigTen Champ:   7.64  2001        TJ Nelson, Wis                               
  2009 Champ:   7.72              Andrew Riley, Ill                            
Big Ten Conf:   7.47  1997        Riggie Torian, Wisconsin                     
        NCAA:   7.51  2006        Aries Merritt, Tennessee                     
  Fieldhouse:   7.84  2004        Nick Lagos, Unattached                       
                7.70  AUTO
                7.91  PROV
           Name                        Year School              Prelims           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  1    326 Wells, Shane                  SO Michigan Sta           8.13        
  2    508 Hembrough, Josh               JR Purdue                 8.11        
  3    217 Mullen, Jordan                FR Iowa                   8.05        
  4    125 Riley, Andrew                 SO Illinois               7.87  PROV  
  5    570 Larkin, Nate                  SR Wisconsin              7.99        
  6    412 Francois, Jonathan            SR Ohio State             8.01        
  7    255 Buchanon, Carl                JR Michigan               8.03        
  8    264 McCampbell, Nicholas          JR Michigan               8.17        
 
Event 11  Men 600 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 2:40 PM
 2 turn stagger
BigTen Champ:  1:16.19  2001        Tom Gerding, Minn                          
  2009 Champ:  1:17.64              Gary Miller, Ill                           
Big Ten Conf:  1:16.19  2001        Tom Gerding, Minnesota                     
  Fieldhouse:  1:17.55  1994        Norris Williams, Minnesota                 
           Name                        Year School              Prelims           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  2    124 Phelps, Scott                 SR Illinois            1:19.57        
  3    552 Beth, Zach                    JR Wisconsin           1:18.66        
  4    381 Stroman, Logan                SR Minnesota           1:20.03        
  5    478 Williams, Lionel              JR Penn State          1:19.87        
  6    211 Kuczwara, Nick                SO Iowa                1:20.13        
Section 2  Finals
  3    466 Loxsom, Casimir               FR Penn State          1:18.61        
  4    227 Sowinski, Erik                SO Iowa                1:18.38        
  5    350 Abda, Harun                   FR Minnesota           1:18.06        
  6    372 Pachuta, David                SO Minnesota           1:19.28        
 
Event 12  Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 2:50 PM
BigTen Champ:  20.84  2001        Andrew Pierce, OSU                           
  2009 Champ:  20.99              Adam Harris, Mich                            
Big Ten Conf:  20.57  2004        Chris Nelloms, Ohio State                    
        NCAA:  20.10  2005        Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas                   
  Fieldhouse:  21.34  2002        Renwood Wells, Unattached                    
               21.23  AUTO
               21.63  PROV
           Name                        Year School              Prelims           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Finals
  2    151 Butler, Kind                  SO Indiana               21.99        
  3    223 Richardson, D'Juan            SO Iowa                  21.97        
  4    326 Wells, Shane                  SO Michigan Sta          21.89        
  5    580 Robertson, Gavin              FR Wisconsin             21.81        
  6    569 Jefferson, Kyle               SO Wisconsin             21.85        
Section 2  Finals
  3    416 Leuenberger, Curtis           SR Ohio State            21.77        
  4    524 Willey, Mike                  SO Purdue                21.79        
  5    422 Robinson, Stephen             SR Ohio State            21.77        
  6    419 Murdaugh, Thomas              SO Ohio State            21.70        
 
Event 14  Men High Jump
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 12:00 PM
 Progreesions: 1.99, 2.02, 2.05, 2.08, 2.11, 2.14, 2.17, 2.20,
 ,2,23, proceed by 3 cm
BigTen Champ:  7-04.50  1998        Staffen Strand, Minn                       
  2009 Champ:     7-03              Matt Fisher, Minn                          
Big Ten Conf:    2.30m  1998        Staffan Strand, Minnesota                  
        NCAA:    2.37m  1998        Hollis Conway, La. Lafayette               
  Fieldhouse:  7-06.50  1998        Staffan Strand, Minnesota                  
                 2.24m  AUTO
                 2.14m  PROV
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    504 Davis, Geoffery               FR Purdue                2.20m   PROV 
  2    127 Shroka, Greg                  SR Illinois              2.18m   PROV 
  3    402 Blake, Ryan                   JR Ohio State            2.06m        
  4    119 Michel, Ryan                  FR Illinois              2.06m        
  5    229 Valdes, Graham                JR Iowa                  2.06m        
  6    312 Jackson, Kevin                SO Michigan Sta          2.06m        
  7    475 Reilly, Sean                  FR Penn State            1.99m        
  8    460 Hartzler, Bryson              JR Penn State            2.09m        
  9    356 Clauer, Matt                  SO Minnesota             2.05m        
 10    361 Fisher, Matt                  SR Minnesota             2.19m   PROV 
 11    153 Drouin, Derek                 SO Indiana               2.24m   AUTO 
 12    551 Annear, Paul                  FR Wisconsin             2.09m        
 13    583 Taylor, Collin                FR Wisconsin             2.11m        
 14    208 Herron, Jeffery               SO Iowa                  2.11m        
 15    263 Kipf, John                    SR Michigan              2.11m        
 16    500 Adesanya, Adetayo             SR Purdue                2.15m   PROV 
 17    166 Nuxoll, Jared                 SR Indiana               2.05m        
 18    319 Miller, Cliff                 SO Michigan Sta          2.02m        
 19    514 Moe, Lance                    SR Purdue                2.09m        
 20    218 Newman, Matt                  FR Iowa                  2.04m        
 21    322 Schneider, Kurt               FR Michigan Sta          2.11m        
 22    219 Oest, Brandon                 FR Iowa                  2.11m        
 
Event 15  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 12:00 PM
BigTen Champ:  55-02.75  2005        Aarik Wilson, Ind                         
  2009 Champ:  51-07.75              Clarence Smith, PSU                       
Big Ten Conf:    16.99m  2003        Aarik Wilson, Indiana                     
        NCAA:    17.31m  1981        Keith Connor, SMU                         
  Fieldhouse:     52-11  1994        Keita Cline, Minnesota                    
                 16.15m  AUTO
                 15.45m  PROV
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    403 Blevins, Derek                FR Ohio State           14.64m        
  2    167 Olamigoke, Olumide            SO Indiana              15.48m   PROV 
  3    500 Adesanya, Adetayo             SR Purdue               15.04m        
  4    358 Demer, Addison                SO Minnesota            13.74m        
  5    268 Peddlar, Robert               SO Michigan             14.72m        
  6    402 Blake, Ryan                   JR Ohio State           14.46m        
  7    203 Bean, Josh                    JR Iowa                 14.38m        
Flight 2  Finals
  1    112 Jones, Roger                  SO Illinois             13.89m        
  2    476 Sandrowicz, Dan               FR Penn State           14.65m        
  3    306 Foster, Kyron                 SR Michigan Sta         16.06m   PROV 
  4    169 Parker, Rex                   SO Indiana              14.53m        
  5    116 Lifshitz, Oz                  SO Illinois             15.05m        
  6    360 Fagbemi, Oladipo              FR Minnesota            14.87m        
  7    462 Johnson, Hanif                FR Penn State           15.13m        
 
Event 16  Men Weight Throw
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 12:50 PM
BigTen Champ:  75-08.25  2004        Dan Taylor, OSU                           
  2009 Champ:  67-07.50              Sean Pruitt, Mich                         
Big Ten Conf:  78-09.25  2004        Dan Taylor, Ohio State                    
        NCAA:    24.02m  2001        Libor Charfreitag, SMU                    
  Fieldhouse:  69-08.25  2006        Adam Schnaible, Minnesota                 
                 21.50m  AUTO
                 19.50m  PROV
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark           
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    455 Eaton, Blake                  JR Penn State           16.77m        
  2    118 McHugh, Matt                  JR Illinois             19.27m        
  3    213 Lamparek, Ryan                SO Iowa                 18.13m        
  4    327 Wentzel, Brad                 SO Michigan Sta         19.75m   PROV 
  5    300 Agrusa, Anthony               JR Michigan Sta         18.40m        
  6    413 Gehring, Bill                 FR Ohio State           18.29m        
  7    320 Pugh, Lonnie                  FR Michigan Sta         18.83m        
  8    507 Hardcastle, Bill              JR Purdue               17.92m        
Flight 2  Finals
  1    165 Novia, Daniel                 FR Indiana              18.87m        
  2    357 Davis, Trey                   SO Minnesota            18.71m        
  3    407 Collier, Jared                FR Ohio State           18.35m        
  4    479 Wisinski, Jeff                SO Penn State           16.95m        
  5    363 Hegerle, Micah                FR Minnesota            19.41m        
  6    456 Eck, Cory                     JR Penn State           17.22m        
  7    518 Schnepp, Ben                  SO Purdue               17.42m        
  8    269 Pruitt, Sean                  SR Michigan             19.65m   PROV 
Flight 3  Finals
  1    200 Banse, Matt                   SO Iowa                 18.78m        
  2    367 Kleinhuizen, Tyler            SO Minnesota            17.96m        
  3    512 McCulley, Connor              SO Purdue               18.02m        
  4    307 Gillespie, Jay                SO Michigan Sta         19.45m        
  5    418 Mays, Max                     SO Ohio State           19.52m   PROV 
  6    463 Kovacs, Joe                   JR Penn State           17.49m        
  7    382 Studt, Aaron                  SR Minnesota            21.22m   PROV 
  8    409 DeChant, Matt                 SO Ohio State           19.88m   PROV 
  9    168 Onye, Patrick                 FR Indiana              19.44m        
 
Event 17  Men 5000 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Sunday 2/28/2010 - 1:00 PM
 2 waterfall, 2 turn stagger
BigTen Champ:  13:51.34  2006        Chris Solinsky, Wis                       
  2009 Champ:  13:58.16              Hassan Mead, Minn                         
Big Ten Conf:  13:30.74  2007        Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin                 
        NCAA:  13:28.93  2003        Alistair Cragg, Arkansas                  
               13:50.80  AUTO
               14:13.80  PROV
           Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1    468 McCandless, Tyler             SR Penn State         14:51.40        
  2    317 McAlary, Josh                 FR Michigan Sta             NT        
  3    304 Dimambro, Joe                 SO Michigan Sta             NT        
  4    114 Kremske, Dan                  SO Illinois                 NT        
  5    324 VanDoorne, Isaiah             FR Michigan Sta             NT        
  6    214 Luciano, Jesse                JR Iowa                     NT        
  7    472 Nowicki, Will                 SR Penn State         14:50.34        
  8    100 Achtien, Tom                  FR Illinois           14:55.36        
  9    261 Forys, Craig                  JR Michigan                 NT        
 10    121 Mickow, Hunter                SO Illinois           14:37.70        
 11    202 Battista, Mark                JR Iowa                     NT        
 12    209 Holmes, Nick                  FR Iowa                     NT        
 13    469 McNally, Vince                SO Penn State         14:36.04        
Section 2  Timed Finals
  1    556 Darling, Maverick             FR Wisconsin          14:17.59        
  2    520 Shields, Caden                JR Purdue             14:21.54        
  3    452 Dawson, Kyle                  SO Penn State         14:07.55  PROV  
  4    577 Peacock, Landon               JR Wisconsin          13:57.52  PROV  
  5    161 Mayhew, Zachary               FR Indiana            14:20.64        
  6    162 McLeod, Tim                   SR Indiana            14:18.21        
  7    120 Mickow, Colin                 SO Illinois           14:28.88        
  8    351 Barrett, Matt                 SR Minnesota          14:23.47        
  9    171 Poore, Andrew                 SO Indiana            13:48.88  AUTO  
 10    550 Ahmed, Mohammed               FR Wisconsin          14:05.59  PROV  
 11    250 Aprill, Bobby                 SO Michigan           14:25.38        
 12    308 Grosskopf, Patrick            JR Michigan Sta       14:17.78        
 13    260 Fellows, Brandon              SR Michigan           14:28.03        
 14    266 Nalli, Tony                   SR Michigan           14:33.10        
 15    384 Torchia, Mike                 SO Minnesota          14:18.89        
 16    414 Green, Adam                   JR Ohio State         14:19.10        
 17    426 Sovacool, Patrick             FR Ohio State         14:13.40  PROV  
 18    410 Edwards, Jake                 JR Ohio State         14:13.10  PROV  
 19    563 Gasper, Ryan                  SR Wisconsin                NT        
 20    423 See, Jeff                     SR Ohio State               NT        
 21    150 Bayer, Andrew                 FR Indiana                  NT        
 22    352 Blankenship, Ben              SO Minnesota                NT        
 23    377 Rombough, Chris               SR Minnesota                NT        

ON WISCONSIN
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago