UW Health Sports Medicine 




Reed Connor
Reed Connor

Class:
Graduated

Hometown:
Houston, Texas

High School:
The Woodlands

Height:
6-1

Event:
Distance

Cross Country Bio
Reed Connor Photo Gallery

Eligibility (Indoor/Outdoor): Senior/Senior

Notables
• 2014 All-American (indoor 5,000 meters)
• 2013 All-American (outdoor 5,000 meters)
• 2014 Big Ten Indoor Track Athlete of the Year
• 2014 Big Ten champion (10,000 meters)
• 2014 Big Ten champion (indoor 3000 meters)
• 2011 Big Ten champion (outdoor 5000 meters)
• 2011 Big Ten Freshman of the Year - Outdoor
• 2011 Second-team All-American (indoor 3,000 meters / outdoor 5,000 meters)
• 2012 NCAA Outdoor Championships Preliminary Round qualifier (1500 meters)

At Wisconsin
2014 Indoor:
At the NCAA championships (3/14-15), placed eighth in the 5000 meters in 14:09.20 to earn All-America honors and finished 9th in the 3000 meters in 8:15.17 ... won the Big Ten title in the 3000 meters in a personal-best 7:51.78, while also finishing runner-up in the 5000 meters in 13:49.79 at the Big Ten championships (2/28-3/1) ... earned Big Ten Track Athlete of the Week honors after winning the 5000 meters in a personal-best and nation-leading time of 13:37.42 at the Iowa State Classic (2/14) ... making his season debut, finished ninth in the mile (4:13.14) and helped the team win the distance medley relay (9:39.09) at the Armory Collegiate Invitational (2/8)

2014 Outdoor:
In the 1500 meters at the U.S. Outdoor Championships (6/26) finished in 26th place in a preliminary race with a time of 3:52.43 ... posted a time of 3:40.71, good enough for a 5th place finish in the 1500 meters at American Milers Club (6/15) ... finished in first place in the 1500 meters at American Milers Club (6/13) with a personal-best time of 3:40.43 in the 1500 meters ... placed 23rd at the NCAA West Preliminary (5/31) in the 5000 meters with a time of 14:29.34 ... won the 10,000 meters in a personal-best time of 29:06.10 and placed second in the 5000 meters in 14:09.86 at the Big Ten championships (5/16-5/18) ... making his outdoor debut, finished 12th in the 5000 meters in a personal-best time of 13:39.34 at the Mt. SAC Relays (4/18-19)

2013 Indoor:
Did not compete

2013 Outdoor:
Claimed sixth-place to earn All-America honors at the NCAA championships (6/8) in the 5000 meters clocking in at 13:50.70 ... was ninth in the 5000 meters at the NCAA West Prelims (5/25) in 13:51.09 ... finished runner-up in the 5000 meters at the Big Ten championships (5/12) in 13:54.90 ... at the Wisconsin Open (5/4), won the 1500 meters in 3:44.52 ... won the 1500 meters at the Musco Twilight Invitational (4/20) in 3:53.41 ... at the Sea Ray Relays (4/13), helped his team win the 4x1500-meter relay in 15:35.83 and the distance medley relay in 9:50.68 ... finished seventh in the 10,000 meters in 29:33.88 at the Stanford Invitational (3/29)

2012 Indoor:
Finished fourth in the 3000 meters at the Big Ten championships (2/24) with a time of 8:03.61 ... took second in the 5000 meters at the American Milers Club (6/16) with a time of 14:04.04 ... also took sixth in the 5000 meters with a run of 13:53.55 ... finished third in the mile at the Frank Sevigne Invitational (2/4) by clocking in at 4:09.38 ... took second with a time of 8:02.54 in the 3000 meters at the Alex Wilson Invitational (3/3)

2012 Outdoor: Recorded the No. 10 all-time UW mark in the 1500 meters by clocking in at 3:40.46 to finish sixth at the Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational (4/29) ... finished sixth in the 1500 meters at the Big Ten championships (5/13) with a time of 3:44.04 ... placed 23rd in the first round of the 1500 meters by clocking in at 3:50.55 at the NCAA West Preliminary (5/24) and went on to finish 20th in the quarterfinal of the event with a time of 3:57.34 ... runner-up in the 1500 meters at the Bryan Clay Invitational (4/20) with a time of 3:42.15 ... finished third in the 1500 meters with a time of 3:47.51 at the Stanford Invitational (4/6)

2011 Indoor: Placed 10th in the 3000 meters at the NCAA championships (3/12) in a time of 8:07.07, earning second-team All-America honors ... earned a third-place finish in the 3000 meters in 7:57.49 at the Big Ten championships (2/27) ... also finished fourth in the 5000 meters in 13:52.39 at the Big Ten meet ... won the 3000 meters at the Wisconsin NCAA Qualifier (3/4) in a personal-best 7:53.88 to earn automatic NCAA qualifying mark ... finished third in the mile at the Wisconsin Elite Invitational (1/29) in a personal-best 4:03.21... took third in the 3000 meters at the GaREAT Invitational (2/5) in 7:56.77

2011 Outdoor: 2012 Big Ten Freshman of the Year ... won 5000 meters title at Big Ten championships (5/15), finishing in time of 14:02.72 ... earned second-team All-America honors with 16th-place finish in 5000 meters at NCAA championships (6/11) in 14:00.49 ... finished sixth at NCAA West Preliminary Round, running a personal-best time of 13:48.59 ... ran on winning 4x1600-meter relay team at Drake Relays (4/29), clocking in at 16:32.76 ... finished third in the 1500 meters at the Mt SAC Relays (4/14) in 3:44.52

2010 Indoor: Placed fourth in the 3000 meters at the Big Ten championships in a time of 8:10.75 ... finished second in the 3000 meters at the Wisconsin Elite Invite in an NCAA provisional-qualifying time of 8:05.06

2010 Outdoor: Redshirt season

High School
Named Gatorade National Cross Country Runner of the Year in 2008-09 ... was the individual champion of the 2008 Nike Cross Country National Championship with a course record time of 15:13.60 ... won the 2008 Chile Pepper Festival at Arkansas, becoming the third prep runner to ever run a sub-15:00 at the meet ... set a course record at the Nike Cross Nationals South Regional final with a time of 14:56.8 ... won the Texas state cross country championship with a time of 14:47.20, the second-fastest time in state meet history ... helped team win three consecutive Texas state team championships from 2006-08, leading the school to fourth-place finishes at the national meet in 2007 and 2008 and 12th in 2006 ... earned Texas 5A All-Region honors in cross country three consecutive years (2006-08) ... regional cross country champion as a senior and runner up as a junior ... two-time district cross country champion ... member of two-time national champion 4xmile relay team in 2008 and 2009 ... took home runner-up honors in the Texas state track meet in the 3,200 meters and 1,600 meters as a senior after winning district and regional titles in both events ... placed second in the 3,200 and third in the 1,600 at the Texas state track meet as a junior ... regional and district champion in the 3,200 in 2008 and runner-up in the 1,600 at both meets ... claimed third place at the state meet in the 3,200 as a sophomore ... high school coach: Dan Green ... pre-collegiate bests: 1600 meters (4:10.69); mile (4:11.26); 3200 meters (8:55.25); 3 mile (14:27.20)

Personal
Parents are Tom and Karla Connor ... has three siblings: Bailey, Kasey and Holly ... served on school's Principals Leadership Council ... earned rank of Eagle Scout ... four-time academic letterwinner ... intended major is business

Personal Bests
Indoor Outdoor
Mile 4:03.21 1-29-11 1500 Meters 3:40.43 6-13-14
3000 Meters 7:51.78 2-28-14 5000 Meters 13:39.34 4-18-14
5000 Meters 13:37.42 2-14-14 10,000 Meters 29:33.88 3-29-13

Honors and Awards
Academic All-Big Ten (3)
2011, 2012, 2013

USTFCCCA All-Academic (3)
2010, 2011, 2012

All-America Honors (4)
2014 - Indoor (1)
5000 Meters: 8th (14:09.20)

2013 - Outdoor (1)
5000 Meters: 6th (13:50.70)

2011 - Indoor (1)

3000 Meters: 10th (8:07.07)

2011 - Outdoor (1)
5000 Meters: 16th (14:00.49)

All-Big Ten Honors (6)
2014 - Indoor (2)
3000 Meters: 1st (7:51.78)
5000 Meters: 2nd (13:49.79)

2014 - Outdoor (2)
5000 Meters: 2nd (14:09.86)
10,000 Meters: 1st (29:06.10)

2013 - Outdoor (1)

5000 Meters: 2nd (13:54.90)

2011 - Outdoor (1)

5000 Meters: 1st (14:02.72)

At the NCAA Championships
2014 - Indoor
3000 Meters: 9th (8:15.17)
5000 Meters: 8th (14:09.20)

2013 - Outdoor
5000 Meters: 6th (13:50.70)

2011 - Indoor
3000 Meters: 10th (8:07.07)

2011 - Outdoor
5000 Meters: 16th (14:00.49)

At the NCAA Preliminary Round
2014 Outdoor - West Preliminary Round
5000 Meters: 23rd (14:29.34)

2013 Outdoor - West Preliminary Round
5000 Meters: 9th (13:51.09)

2012 Outdoor - West Preliminary Round
1500 Meters: 20th (3:57.34)
1500 Meters: 23rd-P (3:50.55)

2011 Outdoor - West Preliminary Round
5000 Meters: 6th (13:48.59)

At the Big Ten Championships
2014 - Indoor
3000 Meters: 1st (7:51.78)
5000 Meters: 2nd (13:49.79)

2014 - Outdoor (2)
5000 Meters: 2nd (14:09.86)
10,000 Meters: 1st (29:06.10)

2013 - Outdoor
5000 Meters: 2nd (13:54.90)

2012 - Indoor
3000 Meters: 4th (8:03.61)
5000 Meters: 6th (13:53.55)

2012 - Outdoor
1500 Meters: 6th (3:44.04)

2011 - Indoor
3000 Meters: 3rd (7:57.49)
5000 Meters: 4th (13:52.39)

2011 - Outdoor
5000 Meters: 1st (14.02.72)

2010 - Indoor
3000 Meters: 4th (8:10.75)

Other Notable Performances - Track
2014 U.S. Outdoor Championships
1500 Meters: 26th-P (3:52.43)

2014 American Milers Club
1500 Meters: 1st (3:40.43)

2011 Drake Relays
4x1600-Meter Relay: 1st (16:32.76)

2011 Mt. SAC Relays
1500 Meters: 3rd (3:44.52)

ON WISCONSIN
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago