UW Health Sports Medicine 

Four Badger rowers to race for World Championship gold


ON WISCONSIN <b>Kristin Hedstrom as a Badger</b>
ON WISCONSIN
Kristin Hedstrom as a Badger
ON WISCONSIN

Aug 29, 2013

MADISON, Wis. –- With two former Wisconsin rowers already waiting to race for gold at the 2013 World Rowing Championships this weekend in Chungju, South Korea, two more reached weekend finals to give the Badgers four chances at world titles on Saturday and Sunday.

On Thursday, Grant James (DeKalb, Ill.) and his men’s quadruple sculls crew finished first in one of the semifinals and will race again Saturday in the finals.

It was a close race with The Netherlands as the Americans clocked a 5:52.55, just 0.23 seconds in front. The Netherlands crossed the line in 5:52.78. The Czech Republic took the third and final advancing spot with a third-place result in 5:54.58. Italy, Australia and Great Britain advanced to the finals from the second semifinal.

Former UW lightweight rower Kristin Hedstrom (Concord, Mass.) also reached the finals in the lightweight women’s double sculls by taking second place in her semifinal. Her American boat crossed the 2000-meter finish line in 6:58.52, with Italy winning in 6:55.80. New Zealand claimed the third and final spot for the finals with a 7:00.91. Germany, Great Britain and The Netherlands also made the finals from the other semifinal.

On Tuesday, the fifth Badger competing at the event, Andrew Gallagher (Phoenix), placed fourth in the repechage of the men’s quadruple sculls with his American teammates and will race in Friday’s C Final.

Previously, former Wisconsin rowers in the women’s and men’s eights advanced to Sunday finals as Vicky Opitz (Middleton, Wis.) reached the women’s eight final with a heat victory, and Ross James (DeKalb, Ill.) made the men’s eight championship race with a second-place result in his heat earlier in the week.

2013 World Rowing Championships
Chungju, South Korea
Aug. 25-Sept. 1

Thursday, Aug. 29
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls (Semifinals – Top 3 to Final, rest to B Final)
1. Italy, 6:55.80; 2. USA, 6:58.52; 3. New Zealand, 7:00.91; 4. South Africa, 7:09.64; 5. Denmark, 7:11.52; 6. Argentina, 7:17.08
UW Rowers – Kristin Hedstrom

Men’s Four (Semifinal 1 – Top 3 to Final, rest to B Final)
1. USA, 5:52.55; 2. The Netherlands, 5:52.78; 3. Czech Republic, 5:54.58; 4. Belarus, 5:55.84; 5. Serbia, 5:57.56; 6. Germany, 6:03.15
UW Rowers – Grant James

Tuesday, Aug. 27
Men’s Quadruple Sculls (Repechage 2 – Top 2 to Semfinal, rest to C Final)
1. Slovenia, 5:51.89; 2. The Netherlands, 5:52.27; 3. Canada, 5:52.35; 4. USA, 5:55.53; 5. New Zealand, 5:59.07; 6. Iraq, 6:19.91
UW Rowers – Andrew Gallagher

ON WISCONSIN
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago