UW Health Sports Medicine 

Men's rowing adds 24 freshmen for 2012-13 season


ON WISCONSIN <b>With 24 recruits, the class of 2016 is one of the largest signing classes in the history of Wisconsin men's crew under head coach Chris Clark.</>
ON WISCONSIN
With 24 recruits, the class of 2016 is one of the largest signing classes in the history of Wisconsin men's crew under head coach Chris Clark.
ON WISCONSIN

Aug. 28, 2012

MADISON, Wis. – The Wisconsin men’s crew has added 24 freshmen to the 2012-13 roster, head coach Chris Clark announced Tuesday.

“We're very excited about this incoming class," Clark said. “It’s one of the largest and most accomplished groups we’ve ever had. We are looking forward to seeing these athletes combined with the walk-ons from this week’s Open Houses.”

The class is made up of 18 student-athletes with prior rowing experience, including four coxswains. While six of the incoming freshmen enter without any prior rowing experience, the pride of the program resides in the ability of the coaching staff to discover natural athletes and mold them into elite rowers.

“Here at Wisconsin, we do things the Badger-way by bringing in American athletes with elite potential and developing them over the course of four years.  We are really going to challenge this class to show us what kind of impact they can have on Wisconsin rowing.”

Experienced rowers:
Andrew Adubato (6-3, 160) Chestnut Hill Academy, Philadelphia, Pa. – Stroked the Chestnut Hill Academy double.
Spencer Baldwin (6-4, 200) Lawrenceville School, Princeton, N.J. – Seven seat in the Lawrenceville varsity eight.
Santiago Beltran Laborde (6-3, 200) Lake Oswego Rowing Club, Lake Oswego, Ore. – Stroked the four at the 2012 Youth Nationals.
Ian Buchanan (6-1, 190) Loyola Academy, Chicago  – Seven seat in the Loyola varsity eight.
Christophe Delaunay (6-3, 190) Montclair HS, Montclair, N.J. – Won Stotesbury in varsity quad, and was fifth at the 2012 SRAA Nationals.
Lucas Di Lena (6-4, 160) Miami Beach Rowing Club, Miami Beach, Fla. – Fourth in the lightweight double sculls at 2012 Youth Nationals.
Peter Ginouves (6-4, 175) Bromfield Academy, Harvard, Mass. – Stroke seat in the varsity four at 2012 Youth Nationals, won 2011 Youth Nationals in the pair.
John Goodman (6-7, 195) Milwaukee Rowing Club, Milwaukee, Wis. – Five seat in the MRC varsity eight.
Marc Lapierre (6-2, 180) Los Gatos Rowing Club, Mountain View, Calif. – Four seat in the Los Gatos varsity eight.
David McClain (6-5, 190) Dallas Rowing Club, Dallas, Texas. – Raced in the quad at 2012 Youth Nationals.
Patrick Muto (6-3, 170) Loyola Academy, Chicago – Sat seven seat in the U.S. eight at the 2012 Junior Worlds in Plovdiv, Bulgaria and was five seat in the Loyola varsity eight.
George Perrett (6-7, 200) Ann Arbor Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich. – Captain and six seat in the varsity eight.
Michael Pyrtko (6-1, 170) St. Ignatius HS, Westlake, Ohio. – Bow seat in the St. Ignatius varsity eight.
Chase Roossin (6-0, 165) Newport Aquatic Center, Newport Coast, Calif. – Stroked the NAC lightweight four at 2012 Youth Nationals.

Coxswains:
Emery Flaherty, Glastonbury HS, Glastonbury, Conn.
Hunter Koeshall, Camp Randall Rowing Club, Madison, Wis.
Mohan Mandali, Concord Crew, Concord, N.H.
Jacob Power, Camp Randall Rowing Club, Madison Wis.

Recruited walk-ons:
Kelly Fisher (6-1, 165) Minneapolis Southwest HS, Minneapolis, Minn. – Lettered in cross country skiing.
Michael Knippen (6-4, 195) Germantown HS, Germantown, Wis. – Lettered in football, wrestling and baseball.
Mark Nitka (6-8, 200) Waukesha South HS, Waukesha, Wis. – Lettered in basketball.
Ian Richards (6-7, 175) Lyons Township HS, Western Springs, Ill. – Weightlifting.
Carney Rubbelke (6-3, 200) Beaver Dam HS, Beaver Dam, Wis. – Lettered in football and basketball.
Kevin Sharpe (6-5, 195) Mounds View HS, Arden, Minn. – Lettered in football, basketball and track.

ON WISCONSIN
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago