UW Health Sports Medicine 

Badgers send one boat to grand final, four to petite finals


ON WISCONSIN
<b>The varsity eight will race in the petite final on Sunday at 2:05 p.m. (CT)</b>

ON WISCONSIN
The varsity eight will race in the petite final on Sunday at 2:05 p.m. (CT)
ON WISCONSIN

June 2, 2013

Complete Results

MADISON, Wis. – It was a tough and hot day in Gold River, Calif., as the Wisconsin men’s rowing team competed in five A/B semifinals at the 2013 Intercollegiate Rowing Association National Championships.

Unfortunately, the Badgers only qualified one boat, the varsity four, for Sunday’s grand final. The four other boats, the novice eight, open four, second varsity eight and varsity eight will all race in petite finals tomorrow. The petite finals will be used to determine seventh through 12th-places.

“In the first varsity eight, they gave it a good shot, but they ended up being sixth, and only the top three go,” head coach Chris Clark said. “We were in the race for the first half, but after that, everybody else just pulled away and there wasn’t much we could have done.”

The varsity eight finished less than one second behind Navy in 5:52.895, but were almost nine seconds behind third-place Princeton.

“The varsity four was an inspiring race,” Clark added. “They didn’t have a very good start and they were out of qualifying position with 300-400 meters to go. But the stroke seat took charge and poured it on and they qualified pretty easily after that.”

Wisconsin pushed ahead of FIT to take the final qualifying position crossing with a time of 6:29.341.

The second varsity eight was plagued with a bad start and missed out by nearly a second of qualifying, finishing with a time of 5:53.332.

After finishing 11th last year, the novice eight looks to improve in the petite final this year. In the semifinal, the Badgers posted a fifth-place finish, with a time of 6:04.966, just 2.5 seconds behind Navy.

Wisconsin’s open four missed out on the grand final berth by a 1.3-second margin to Navy, finishing in fourth with a time of 6:36.130.

All six Wisconsin boats will be in action on Sunday, as the lightweight four begins its competition on the final day of the regatta.

Varsity Eight
A/B semifinal – sixth place – 5:52.895
Petite final – Sunday - 2:05 p.m. (CT)
UW Lineup - Coxswain Eric Rhiel, Patrick Muto, Ben Ruble, Matt Sobotka, Sam Ginouves, Kyle Anderson, Cody Rissman, Andrew Weiland, Matt Hinkamp

Second Varsity Eight
A/B semifinal – fourth place – 5:53.332
Petite final – Sunday – 1:05 p.m. (CT)
UW Lineup - Coxswain Leonard Manning, Zach Niemeyer, Michael Lindberg, Garret Voorhees, Alec Hub, Lowell McNicholas, William Horvat, Kevin Ripley, Mitchell King

Novice Eight
A/B semifinal – Fifth place – 6:04:966
Petite final – Sunday – 12:40 p.m. (CT)
UW Lineup - Coxswain Hunter Koeshall, Mark Nitka, Ian Buchanan, George Perrett, Addison Pierskalla, Christophe Delauney, Jake Boxleitner, Remington Knight

Varsity Four
A/B semifinal – third place – 6:29.341
Grand final – Sunday – 11:48 a.m. (CT)

Open Four
A/B semifinal – fourth place – 6:36.130
Petite final – Sunday – 11:12 a.m. (CT)

Lightweight Four
Heat two – Sunday – 10:40 a.m. (CT)
Petite final – Sunday – 12:16 p.m. (CT)
Grand final – Sunday – 12:28 p.m. (CT)

ON WISCONSIN
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago