UW Health Sports Medicine 

Badgers place third in petite final at Eastern Sprints


ON WISCONSIN
<b>The Badgers' second novice eight claimed a gold medal at the 2013 Eastern Sprints</b>

ON WISCONSIN
The Badgers' second novice eight claimed a gold medal at the 2013 Eastern Sprints
ON WISCONSIN

May 19, 2013

Complete Results

MADISON, Wis. -- Racing at the Eastern Association of Rowing Colleges (EARC) championships in Worcester, Mass., Sunday, the Wisconsin men's rowing team's day was highlighted by a third-place finish in the varsity eight petite final and a first-place finish for the second novice eight.

"We never really got it going in the varsity eight today, in the heat or the final, which has been a sort of pattern for the year so far," head coach Chris Clark said. "But we have two more weeks until IRA's, so hopefully we can try some new combinations.

"Things can click just with that, which is what happened in the second varsity eight. They went to Boston two weeks ago and lost both races, but a new stern pair made an enormous difference, I would say a four to five second improvement."

For the varsity eight, the day began with a 6:22.210 time in the first heat, the third-best time in the heat, sending Wisconsin to compete in the petite final. The Badgers then placed third in the petite final, for an overall ninth-place finish, behind Navy and Cornell, with a time of 6:12.609.

After finishing second in its heat, the second varsity eight finished fifth in its grand final with a 6:21.128 mark, over five seconds ahead of sixth-place Boston University.

The Badgers second novice eight crew won its grand final race--the only first-place finish of the day for Wisconsin--with a time of 6:43.527, beating out Navy and Penn for the conference title.

The first novice eight notched the fastest time of the three novice Wisconsin boats at the Eastern Sprints, placing fourth in the freshman eight grand final with a time of 6:31.136, outpacing Penn and Navy.

The third varsity eight also finished fifth in its final, finishing in 6:32.912, just under four seconds ahead of sixth-place Northeastern.

Up next for the Badgers are the IRA Championships, which take place May 31-June 2 on Lake Natoma in Gold River, Calif.

2013 Eastern Sprints Results

Freshman Eight
Heat 1
1. Brown - 6:13.026
2. Wisconsin - 6:16.756
3. Penn - 6:18.656
4. BU - 6:19.306

Grand Final
1. Harvard - 6:12.384
2. Brown - 6:14.872
3. Cornell - 6:25.404
4. Wisconsin - 6:31.136
5. Penn - 6:37.541
6. Navy - 6:40.694

Second Freshman Eight
Grand Final
1. Wisconsin - 6:43.527
2. Navy - 6:50.109
3. Penn - 7:01.476

Second Varsity Eight
Heat 1
1. Princeton - 6:14.285
2. Wisconsin - 6:17.576
3. Cornell - 6:19.767
4. Penn - 6:32.886
5. Dartmouth - 6:34.523

Grand Final
1. Brown - 6:06.761
2. Princeton - 6:09.690
3. Harvard - 6:10.094
4. Northeastern - 6:18.485
5. Wisconsin - 6:21.128
6. BU - 6:26.335

Third Varsity Eight
Heat 1
1. Princeton - 6:04.431
2. Wisconsin - 6:05.136
3. Cornell - 6:14.233
4. Dartmouth - 6:18.264
5. Holy Cross - 6:32.222

Grand Final
1. Brown - 6:23.955
2. BU - 6:25.337
3. Navy - 6:27.572
4. Princeton - 6:28.920
5. Wisconsin - 6:32.912
6. Northeastern - 6:36.272

Varsity Eight
Heat 1
1. Harvard - 6:13.823
2. BU - 6:22.210
3. Wisconsin - 6:22.210
4. Syracuse - 6:24.804
5. Dartmouth - 6:34.451
6. Rutgers - 6:43.084

Petite Final
1. Navy - 6:07.216
2. Cornell - 6:10.303
3. Wisconsin - 6:12.609
4. Penn - 6:19.027
5. Syracuse - 6:20.442
6. Georgetown - 6:25.471

Wisconsin Lineups
Varsity Eight: coxswain: Eric Rhiel, Kyle Anderson, Logan Hietpas, Pat Muto, Ben Ruble, Matt Sobotka, Cody Rissman, Andrew Weiland, Matt Hinkamp

Second Varsity Eight: coxswain: Lenny Manning, Zach Niemeyer, Mike Lindberg, Garret Voorhees, Alec Hub, Lowell McNicholas, Will Horvat, Kevin Ripley, Mitch King

Third Varsity Eight: coxswain: Oliver Buchino, Travis Breunig, Charlie Clapp, Kyle Smith, Chase Tarrier, Ross McCaig, Steve Berg Jr., Chuck Holtz, Jonathan Smaglick

Novice Eight: Hunter Koeshall, Michael Knippen, Remy Knight, Sam Ginouves, Christophe Delaunay, Addison Pierskalla, George Perrett, Kevin Sharpe, Ian Buchanan

Second Novice Eight: Emery Flaherty, Mark Nitka, Zach Ruedinger, Santiago Beltran Laborde, John Goodman, Jake Boxleitner, Matt Dooley, Kelly Fisher, Connor Rueb

ON WISCONSIN
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago