Badgers spring season begins with `mixed bag' of results


ON WISCONSIN <b>The novice fours race on Lake Mendota against Minnesota and MSOE on Saturday, April, 20, 2013 </b>
ON WISCONSIN
The novice fours race on Lake Mendota against Minnesota and MSOE on Saturday, April, 20, 2013
ON WISCONSIN

April 21, 2013

Minnesota/MSOE Regatta Results  |  Stanford Invite Day 1 Results

MADISON, Wis. --
The No. 11 Wisconsin men's rowing team kicked off its spring season Saturday with six boats competing against Minnesota and MSOE on Lake Mendota in Madison and three boats racing at the Stanford Invitational in Redwood Shores, Calif., against No. 2 California and No. 20 Oregon State.

In Madison, the Badgers got their spring season off to a dominant start against Minnesota and MSOE, winning five of the six races and placing ten of their 13 boats in the top two.

Competition started with the Varsity Four "A" race, where the Wisconsin B boat finished in a tie for second with a 7:02.4 time and the Wisconsin A boat tied for fifth with a 7:14.0 time.

In the Varsity Four "B" race, the Wisconsin C boat blew past the rest of the field, beating out the second-place crew, the Wisconsin D boat, by just under 20 seconds. The winning Badger C crew crossed the finish line with a time of 7:17.7, while the D boat took second with a time of 7:36.8.

Wisconsin had three freshman boats compete in the novice eights race and placed them 1-2-3. The Badger A boat won with a 6:39.1 time, finishing ahead of the Wisconsin B boat's 6:46.1 mark and the Wisconsin C boat's 6:47.1 time.

The Varsity Eights race, again, saw Wisconsin crews occupy the top two spots in the race. The Badger A boat won the race with a 6:29.0 time, with the Wisconsin B boat trailing by just over six second in second place with a 6:35.8 mark.

Closing out the morning, Wisconsin's B boat won the novice fours "A" race in 7:30.2, with the A boat in third with a 7:38.4 time, while Wisconsin C and D boats went 1-2 in the novice fours B race with times of 7:30.9 and 7:48.3, respectively.

Meanwhile, in California, Wisconsin went up against a pair of highly ranked teams in No. 2 California and No. 20 Oregon State at the Stanford Invitational, and earned what head coach Chris Clark called a "mixed bag" of results.

The Badgers began their morning by dropping each of their three races against the second-ranked Golden Bears. In the Varsity Eights race, Wisconsin fell by more than 12 seconds, finishing in 5:53.7 compared to Cal's 5:40.9 time.

Cal again dominated the second Varsity Eights race, winning by over ten seconds, posting a 5:57.6 time to beat Wisconsin's 5:57.9 mark.

In the third and final race of the morning, Wisconsin's freshmen raced tough in the Novice Eights race finishing in 6:00.1, but were still unable to overcome the Golden Bears, who finished in 5:52.9.

Clark said that, while the three results against Cal were tough to take, he was pleased with the way his freshman eight hung tough and competed.

"Cal is one of the top-ranked crews in the country and they showed that today," Clark said. "But, our freshman impressed me. They were in the race for at least half of it, right in the thick of it."

During the afternoon portion of the events, the Badgers improved upon their season-opening efforts and found success racing against Oregon State.

"Every boat raced significantly better against Oregon State and it was good to see use bounce back like that," Clark said. "The varsity time was seven seconds faster, which was impressive for an afternoon race in the heat, and the second varsity and the first frosh crews were happy with their results as well."

The Badgers will finish the Stanford Invitational Sunday morning with races against No. 7 Stanford.

Minnesota/MSOE Regatta Lineups
Varsity Eight A: Oliver Buchino, Kyle Smith, Charlie Clapp, Travis Breunig, Lowell McNicholas, Zach Niemeyer, Andrew Stone, Chase Tarrier

Varsity Eight B: Jangwon Kwon, Alec Schlemmer, Casey Klein Kennedy, Matt Yeksigian, Josiah Kaiser, Woodrow Stensland, Michael Stone, Jonathan Smaglick, Robert Wagner

Novice Eight A: Ben Flaherty, John Goodman, Forest Olsen, McClain, Sharpe, Carney Rubbelke, Mark Nitka, Zach Ruedinger, Kelly Fisher

Novice Eight B: Brian Paulus, Michael Pyrtko, Michael Bourgeois, Chase Boxleitner, Daigle, Matt Dooley, Michael Spankowski, Connor Rueb, Chase Roossin

Novice Eight C: Daniel Cech, Santiago Beltran Laborde, Ian Richards, David Sand, Marc LaPierre, John Schmidt, Jim Letten, David Luckie, Samuel French

Varsity Four A: Daniel Cech, Jim Letten, Kyle Smith, Matt Yeksigian, Robert Wagner

Varsity Four B: Ben Flaherty, Charlie Clapp, Lowell McNicholas, Andrew Stone, Jonathan Smaglick

Varsity Four C: Oliver Buchino, Travis Breunig, Zach Niemeyer, Charles Horvat, Chase Tarrier

Varsity Four D: Jangwon Kwon, Vince Bertram, Beau Batty, Mitchell King, Woodrow Stensland

Novice Four A: Ben Flaherty, John Goodman, Forest Olsen, Carney Rubbelke, Kelly Fisher

Novice Four B: Brian Paulus, Mark Nitka, McClain, Sharpe, Zach Ruedinger

Novice Four C: Daniel Cech, Chase Roossin, Chase Boxleitner, Michael Spankowski, Marc LaPierre

Novice Four D: Jangwon Kwon, Michael Pyrtko, Michael Bourgeois, John Schmidt, Matt Dooley

Stanford Invitational Lineups
Varsity Eight: Eric Rhiel, Kyle Anderson, Ben Ruble, Matt Sobotka, Logan Hietpas, Alec Hub, Cody Rissman, Andrew Weiland, Matthew Hinkamp

Second Varsity Eight: Leonard Manning, William Bleifuss, Michael Lindberg, Ross McCaig, Mitchell King, Garret Voorhees, Kevin Ripley, Charles Holtz, Steve Berg Jr.

Novice Eight: Hunter Koeshall, Michael Knippen, Patrick Muto, Peter Ginouves, Addison Pierskalla, Remington Knight, Christophe Delaunay, George Perret, Ian Buchanan

ON WISCONSIN
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago