UW Health Sports Medicine 

Big Ten doles out Distinguished Scholar Awards


Brice

July 10, 2013

PARK RIDGE, Ill. -- Thirty-nine University of Wisconsin student-athletes were named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars for 2012-13 in a release by the Big Ten Conference office Wednesday.

The Conference announced that over 550 student-athletes were selected in 36 different sports who had earned a minimum grade-point average (GPA) of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year. Distinguished Scholar Award recipients must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution.

Wisconsin had 15 sports represented in the Distinguished Honors List including men's cross country (2); women's cross country (1); men’s golf (1); women's golf (1); women's hockey (1); women's lightweight rowing (5); men's rowing (5); women's rowing (4); women's soccer (3); women's swimming and diving (2); men's track (1); women's track (7); volleyball  (1); wrestling (3).

Twelve honorees representing eight different sports had a 4.0 cumulative grade point average for the 2012-13 year.

Three-time honorees include Megan Beers from women’s track and field, Kendall Schmidt from women’s rowing, Michael Brice from men’s cross country and Erin Jacobsen from women’s soccer. Other repeat  honorees include Kimberly Dinh from women’s golf; Lindsay Hamman from women’s soccer; Jessica Lund women’s lightweight rowing; Cody Rissman in men’s rowing and Crystal Graf from volleyball.

Wisconsin's 2012-13 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

Name Year   Major Hometown
Men's Cross Country
Michael Brice ** Sr. Special Education Kaukuana, Wis.
Reed Connor * Sr. Marketing Houston, Texas

Women's Cross Country

Taylor Zimprich Fr. Accounting  Waunakee, Wis.
Ashley Beutler Jr. Human Development and Family Studies New Glarus, Wis.
Hanna Knurr Jr. Pharmacology Waterford, Wis.

Men's Golf

Chris Meyer Sr. Marketing Edina, Minn.

Women's Golf

Kimberly Dinh* So. Chemical Engineering Midland, Mich.

Women's Hockey

Natalie Berg Jr. Biology Minnetonka, Minn.
Women's Lightweight Rowing
Elizabeth Emmerich So. Pre-Dietetics Cottage Grove, Wis.
Cassie Forman So. Civil Engineering  Waterloo, Wis.
Jessica Lund*  Sr. Biology Lake Oswego, Ore.
Gretchen Miron So. History & Journalism Appleton, Wis.
Page Resch So. Political Science Appleton, Wis.
Men's Rowing
William Bleifuss So. Biology Schofield, Wis.
Charles Clapp IV Sr. Finance Hingham, Mass.
Alec Hub Sr. Eduction-Math Naperville, Ill.
Janhwon Kwon Jr. Pharmacology Madison, Wis.
Cody Rissman * Sr. Biology & Micro-Biology Dekalb, Ill.
Women's Rowing
Emily Norco  Sr. Kinesiology Downers Grove, Ill.
Elizabeth Parker Jr. Sociology McLean, Va.
Lauren Peitila Sr. Biology & Life Science Communication Hartford, Wis.
Kendall Schmidt**  Sr. Civil Engineering Greenfield, Wis.
Elizabeth Schoenfeldt So. Bio Chemistry Milwaukee, Wis.
Women's Soccer
Joana Bielefeld Sr. Psychology Brookfield, Wis.
Lindsey Hamann * Sr. Communicative Disorders Cedarburg, Wis.
Nicole La Petina So. Communicative Disorders and Spanish Warrenville, Ill.
Erin Jacobsen ** Gr. Kinesiology Wheaton, Ill.
Softball
Maria Van Abel * So. Pre-business Kaukauna, Wis.
Women's Swimming and Diving
Ellle Meinholz Sr. English & Comm. Arts Oconomowoc, Wis
Hannah Ross Sr. Zoology Pocatello, Idaho
Men's Track & Field
William Ottow Fr. Music Lacrosse, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
Fiona Baus So. Kinesiology Green Bay, Wis.
Megan Beers** Sr. Elementary Education Brooklyn, Wis.
Ashley Beutler Sr. Human Development & Family Studies New Glarus, Wis.
Taylor Kirby So. Biology Carlock, Ill.
Abby Lueck Jr. Nursing Columbus, Ohio
Emmon Rogers So. Scandinavian Studies Logan, Utah
Abbie Wiegel Jr. Kinesiology Maple Grove, Minn.
Volleyball
Crystal Graff So. Kinesiology Madison, Wis.
 
Student-athletes with 4.0 GPAs in bold
*Two-time honoree
**Three-time honoree


ON WISCONSIN
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago