Badgers place 34 on winter Academic All-Big Ten team


Zbo

March 28, 2014

MADISON, Wis. -- A total of 34 Wisconsin student-athletes have earned the honor of being named to the winter Academic All-Big Ten team.

UW's men's hockey team, women's swimming and diving squad and wrestling team each placed eight on the all-academic list. Women's basketball saw six of its student-athletes make the cut, while three members of the men's swimming and diving crew were honored by the league.

In addition, swimmer Nick Caldwell was one of nine Big Ten student-athletes to carry a cumulative 4.0 grade-point average, as the Sarasota, Fla., native has an unblemished GPA while studying chemistry.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

In all, 678 student-athletes from across eight sports were honored by the conference.

Men's Basketball
Zach Bohannon, Gr., Masters - Business Administration - Marion, Iowa

Men's Hockey
Tyler Barnes, Sr., Personal Finance - Eagan, Minn.
Joe Faust, Sr., Finance - Bloomington, Minn.
Gavin Hartzog, Sr., Finance - Pewaukee, Wis.
Nic Kerdiles, So., Personal Finance - Irvine, Calif.
Adam Miller, So., Biology - Long Grove, Ill.
Brad Navin, Jr., Life Sciences Communications - Waupaca, Wis.
Landon Peterson, Jr., Economics - Oregon, Wis.
Eddie Wittchow, So., Undeclared - Burnsville, Minn.

Men's Swimming & Diving 
Nick Caldwell, Jr., Chemistry - Sarasota, Fla.
Ryan O'Donnell, So., Undeclared - McFarland, Wis.
Drew teDuits, Jr., Kinesiology - Fitchburg, Wis.

Women's Basketball
AnnMarie Brown, Jr., Kinesiology - St. Peter, Minn.
Tessa Cichy, So., Biology - Somerset, Wis.
Jacki Gulczynski, Jr., Civil Engineering - Carol Stream, Ill.
Daria Kryuchkova, Sr., Russian Literature - Moscow, Russia
Morgan Paige, Sr., Life Sciences Communications - Marion, Iowa
Taylor Wurtz, Gr., Educational Leadership And Policy Analysis - Brandon, Wis.

Women's Swimming & Diving,
Katie Delaney, Jr., Nutritional Sciences - Middleton, Wis.
Jennah Haney, Sr., Consumer Affairs - Milton, Wis.
Rachel Johnson, So., Undeclared - Elkhorn, Wis.
Ivy Martin, Jr., Psychology, Sociology - Madison, Wis.
Trisha Nelson, Sr., Consumer Affairs - Fort Collins, Colo.
Caroline Palm, Jr., Journalism - Linkoping, Sweden
Rebecka Palm, Sr., Sociology, Communications - Linkoping, Sweden
Aja Van Hout, Jr., Human Development & Family Studies - Madison, Wis.

Wrestling
Frank Cousins, Sr., Kinesiology - St. Cloud, Fla.
Jackson Hein, Sr., Kinesiology - Wausau, Wis.
Brett Hochstaetter, Jr., History - South Milwaukee, Wis.
Scott Liegel, Gr., Educational Leadership & Policy Analysis - Spring Green, Wis.
Connor Medbery, Jr., Kinesiology - Loveland, Colo.
TJ Ruschell, So., Undeclared - Crittenden, Ky.
Nic Veling, So., Biochemistry - Brookfield, Wis.
Brandon Weber, Jr., Legal Studies - Buffalo Grove, Ill.

ON WISCONSIN
MBB Student Season Tickets
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago