Badgers land 68 on fall Academic All-Big Ten Team


Image

Dec. 11, 2013

MADISON, Wis. – A total of 68 Wisconsin student-athletes have earned the honor of being named to the fall Academic All-Big Ten team, the conference announced Wednesday.

UW’s football team had 25 student-athletes make the cut, while the women's cross country squad followed up with 16 honorees.

The men’s soccer team saw 10 of its own honored, while the men's cross country team placed seven on the list. The volleyball and women's soccer squads each had five student-athletes earn academic honors.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Football
Jared Abbrederis - Sr. Human Development And Family Studies, Wautoma, Wis.
Sam Arneson - Jr. Kinesiology, Merrill, Wis.
Brett Arnold - Sr. Finance, Risk Management And Insurance, Sherwood, Wis.
Lance Baretz - Jr. Agricultural Business Management, Franklin, Wis.
Vince Biegel - So. Retailing, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
Trent Denlinger - So. Nursing, Cuba City, Wis.
Jordan Fredrick - Jr. Finance, Management And Human Resources, Madison, Wis.
Kyle French - Sr. Personal Finance, Economics, Menomonee Falls, Wis.
Melvin Gordon - Jr. Life Sciences Communication, Kenosha, Wis.
Ryan Groy - Sr. Life Sciences Communication, Middleton, Wis.
Nate Hammon - So. Undeclared Milton, Wis.
Ethan Hemer - Sr. Elementary Education Medford, Wis.
Bart Houston - So. Kinesiology Dublin, Calif.
Brendan Kelly - Gr. Educational Leadership And Policy Analysis Eden Prairie, Minn.
Derek Landisch - Jr. Finance Nashotah, Wis.
Tyler Marz - Jr. Undeclared Springfield, Minn.
James McGuire - Sr. Accounting, Management And Human Resources St. Paul, Minn.
Leo Musso - So. Undeclared Waunakee, Wis.
Curt Phillips - Gr. Educational Leadership And Policy Analysis Kingsport, Tenn.
Jerry Ponio Wisconsin Sr. Political Science Chicago, Ill.
Joel Stave - Jr. Civil Engineering Greenfield, Wis.
Marcus Trotter - Sr. Zoology, Psychology Racine, Wis.
Michael Trotter - Sr. Accounting Racine, Wis.
Dan Voltz - So. Kinesiology Barrington, Ill.
Derek Watt - Jr. Marketing Pewaukee, Wis.

Men’s Cross Country
Amir Alwan - So. Undecided, Brookfield, Wis.
Neal Berman - Sr. Psychology, Philadelphia, Pa.
Michael Brice - Sr. Special Education, Kaukauna, Wis.
Jacob Erschen - Jr. Kinesiology, Pewaukee, Wis.
Robert Finnerty - Sr. English And Communications, Burnsville, Minn.
Malachy Schrobilgen - So. Undecided, Oak Park, Ill.
Michael Van Voorhis - Jr. Chemical Engineering St. Paul, Minn.

Women’s Cross Country
Gabi Anzalone - Jr. Rehab Psychology, Grand Blanc, Mich.
Caroline Bauer - Jr. Communication Arts, Winnetka, Ill.
Liga Blyholder - Jr. Biology, Lee's Summit, Mo.
Kassidy Clark - So. Biology, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kiah Ehrke - Sr. Nutritional Science, Stoughton, Wis.
Anne Gregory - So. Rehab Psychology, Apppleton, Wis.
Sarah Heninemann - So. Mechanical Engineering, Waunakee, Wis.
Lauren Holtz - So. Undecided, Mequon, Wis.
Lavinia Jurkiewicz - Sr. Biology, Chicago, Ill.
Rachel McNally - Sr. BioChem, Mosinee, Wis.
Colleen McNulty - Sr. Legal Studies, Chicago, Ill.
Grace Meurer - So. Undecided, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Victoria Paulson - Jr. Applied Ag Economics, Ellendale, Minn.
Dana Steffen - Jr. Pharmacy Greenfield, Wis.
Rebecca Stoebe - Sr. Spanish, Kenosha, Wis.
Taylor Zimprich - So. Business - Accounting, Waunakee, Wis.

Men's Soccer
Jacob Brindle - Wisconsin Jr. Biochemistry Naperville, Ill.
Nick Janus - Wisconsin Sr. Zoology Deer Park, Ill.
Max Jentsch - Wisconsin Sr. Biology Hartland, Wis.
Anders Kristensen - Wisconsin So. Undecided Silkeborg, Denmark
Tim Lancina - Wisconsin Sr. Computer Science Shorewood, Wis.
Adam Lauko - Wisconsin So. Biochemistry Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Derek Pitts - Wisconsin Sr. Mechanical Engineering Middleton, Wis.
Driton Ramadani - Wisconsin Sr. Real Estate Washington, Ill.
Joey Tennyson - Wisconsin Sr. Economics Milwaukee, Wis.
Tomislav Zadro - Wisconsin Sr. History Toronto, Ontario

Women's Soccer
Jackie Gellings - So. Biochemistry, Raymond, Wis.
Nikki Greenhalgh - Jr. Biology, Novi, Mich.
Molly Laufenberg - So. Elementary Education, Waunakee, Wis.
McKenna Meuer - So. Pre-Med, Madison, Wis.
Carly Vogel - Jr. Journalism, Germantown, Wis.

Volleyball
Crystal Graff - Jr. Kinesiology, Madison, Wis.
Victoria Ito - So. Rehabilitation Psychology, Buffalo Grove, Ill.
Deme Morales - Jr. Life Science Communications, Milwaukee, Wis.
Claire Raddatz - So. Undeclared, Mequon, Wis.
Caroline Workman - Jr. Life Science Communications, Los Angeles, Calif.

ON WISCONSIN
Season Tickets
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago