UW Health Sports Medicine 

Wisconsin places 56 on fall Academic All-Big Ten list


ON WISCONSIN
ON WISCONSIN

ON WISCONSIN

Dec. 7, 2011

MADISON, Wis. -- A total of 56 University of Wisconsin student-athletes have earned the distinction of being named Academic All-Big Ten for the 2011 fall season, the Big Ten Conference announced Wednesday, Dec. 7.

Among those honored are six student-athletes from the Badgers' NCAA and Big Ten conference-champion men's cross country team and 16 members of Wisconsin's Big Ten champion football team.

AFCA Coaches' All-Americans Peter Konz and Kevin Zeitler men's cross country All-Americans Mohammed Ahmed (5th place NCAA finish),Elliot Krause (17th) and Reed Connor (36th) headline the list.

The Badgers' women's soccer team, which finished fourth in the Big Ten, placed nine student-athletes on the academic all-conference list.

Also, the Badgers had seven runners from the NCAA-qualifying women's cross country team honored, along with seven members of the UW volleyball team and another 11 athletes from the men's soccer team.

In all, the Big Ten recognizes a total of 788 fall sports athletes for academic all-conference honors. The list of honored student-athletes features 76 men's and 134 women's cross country runners, 68 field hockey players, 215 football players, 58 men's and 160 women's soccer athletes and 77 volleyball players.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher.

WISCONSIN ACADEMIC ALL-BIG TEN HONOREES
FOOTBALL
Bradie Ewing, Sr. Sociology Richland Center, Wis.
Antonio Fenelus, Sr. Family, Consumer And Community Education Boca Raton, Fla.
Kyle French, So. Undeclared Menomonee Falls, Wis.
Ryan Groy, Jr. Life Sciences Communication Middleton, Wis.
Aaron Henry, Sr. Consumer Affairs Immokalee, Fla.
Peniel Jean, So. Consumer Affairs West Palm Beach, Fla.
Shelton Johnson, Sr. Zoology Carrollton, Texas
Jordan Kohout, Jr. Sociology Waupun, Wis.
Peter Konz, Sr. Communication Arts Neenah, Wis.
Andrew Lukasko, Sr. Kinesiology Edgar, Wis.
Brad Nortman, Sr. Business: Accounting Brookfield, Wis.
Conor O'Neill, Jr. Business: Finance, Investment & Banking Delray Beach, Fla.
Chukwuma Offor, Sr. Business: Finance, Investment & Banking Madison, Wis.
Marcus Trotter, So. Undeclared Racine Wis.
Michael Trotter, So. Undeclared Racine, Wis.
Kevin Zeitler, Sr. Kinesiology Waukesha, Wis.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Mohammed Ahmed, Jr. Undeclared St. Catharine's, Ontario
Michael Brice, So. Undeclared Kaukauna, Wis.
Daniel Buechel, Jr. Sociology St. Peter, Wis.
Reed Connor, Jr. Undeclared Houston, Texas
Jake Erschen, So. Kinesiology Pewaukee, Wis.
Elliot Krause, Sr. Mathematics Appleton, Wis.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Ashley Beutler, Sr. Human Development & Family Studies New Glarus, Wis.
Liga Blyholder, So. Kinesiology Lee's Summit, Mo.
Caitlin Comfort, Sr. Communication Arts Peoria, Ill.
Dani Fischer, Sr. Pharmacy Eau Claire, Wis.
Hanna Knurr, Sr. Pharmacy Waterford, Wis.
Rachel McNally, So. Undeclared Mosinee, Wis.
Theresa Selestow, So. Kinesiology Sussex, Wis.

MEN'S SOCCER
Jamal Habibi, Sr. Political Science Oakland, Calif.
Nick Janus, So. Undecided Deer Park, Ill.
Max Jentsch, So. Undecided Hartland, Wis.
Tim Lancina, Jr. Computer Science Shorewood, Wis.
Colin Mani, Sr. Political Science Madison, Wis.
Ciro Martinez, Jr. Finance Weston, Fla.
Colin Monasterio, Sr. Risk Management Maple Grove, Minn.
Derek Pitts, Jr. Biomedical Engineering Middleton, Wis.
Chris Prince, So. Finance Naperville, Ill.
Joey Tennyson, So. Undecided Milwaukee, Wis.
Josh Thiermann, Sr. Spanish Stoughton, Wis.

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Paige Adams, Jr. Interior Design Port Coquitlam, B.C.
Joana Bielefeld, Jr. Psychology And Rehabilitation Psychology Brookfield, Wis.
Lauren Cochlin, Sr. Communication Arts Owatonna, Minn.
Meghan Flannery, Sr. English Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Lindsey Hamann, Jr. Communicative Disorders Cedarburg, Wis.
Alev Kelter, Jr. Undeclared Eagle River, Ala.
Nicole La Petina, So. Communicative Disorders And Spanish Warrenville, Ill.
Laurie Nosbusch, Sr. Spanish And Biology Mequon, Wis.
Leigh Williams, Sr. Communicative Disorders Tomball, Texas

VOLLEYBALL
Janelle Gabrielsen, Sr. Human Development And Family Studies Menomonee Falls, Wis.
Julie Mikaelsen, So. Undeclared Askim, Norway
Elle Ohlander, Sr. Elementary Education Caledonia, Ill.
Bailey Reshel, Jr. Rehabilitation Psychology Hortonville, Wis.
Lindsey Seil, So. Undeclared West Bend, Wis.
Dominique Thompson, So. Community And Nonprofit Leadership Plymouth, Minn.
Kirby Toon, So. Business: Management And Human Resources Middleton, Wis.

ON WISCONSIN
Single Game Tickets
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago