Wisconsin places 60 on fall Academic All-Big Ten list


ON WISCONSIN <b>The Fetzer Student-Athlete Academic Center</b>
ON WISCONSIN
The Fetzer Student-Athlete Academic Center
ON WISCONSIN

Dec. 2, 2010

MADISON, Wis. -- A total of 60 University of Wisconsin student-athletes have earned the distinction of being named Academic All-Big Ten for the 2010 fall season, the Big Ten Conference announced Thursday.

Among those honored are 22 members of Wisconsin's Big Ten champion football team, as well as eight student-athletes from the Badgers' conference-champion men's cross country team.

Football senior Gabe Carimi, who was named Big Ten Offensive Lineman of the Year, and men's cross country senior Landon Peacock, the 2010 Big Ten Men's Cross Country Athlete of the Year, headline the list.

The Badgers' women's soccer team, which finished third in the Big Ten, placed 10 student-athletes on the academic all-conference list.

Also, the Badgers had eight runners from the women's cross country team honored, along with seven members of the UW volleyball team and another five athletes from the men's soccer team.

In all, the Big Ten recognizes a total of 706 fall sports athletes for academic all-conference honors. The list of honored student-athletes features 72 men's and 110 women's cross country runners, 60 field hockey players, 190 football players, 51 men's and 152 women's soccer athletes and 71 volleyball players.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher.

Men's Cross Country
Mohammed Ahmed So. Undecided St. Catherines, Ont.
Michael Brice So. Undecided Kaukauna, Wis.
Alex Brill So. Engineering Madison, Wis.
Reed Connor So. Business Houston, Texas
Elliot Krause Jr. Undeclared Appleton, Wis.
Landon Peacock Sr. Undeclared Morley, Mich.
Drew Shields So. Marketing Fishers, Ind.
Phil Thomas Sr. Biology Greendale, Wis.
Women's Cross Country
Megan Beers Jr. Elementary Education Brooklyn, Wis.
Ashley Beutler Jr. Human Ecology New Glarus, Wis.
Caitlin Comfort Jr. Communication Arts Peoria, Ill.
Leah Coyle Jr. Nursing Undergraduate Middleton, Wis.
Karen Greuel Sr. Kinesiology Madison, Wis.
Lindsey Kong Sr. Human Ecology Sun Prairie, Wis.
Katie McCormack Jr. Zoology Brookfield, Wis.
Karlye Wolff Sr. Sociology and Psychology Waukesha, Wis.
Football
Ethan Armstrong So. Undeclared Ottawa, Ill.
Gabe Carimi Gr. Civil Engineering Cottage Grove, Wis.
Bradie Ewing Jr. Sociology Richland Center, Wis.
Antonio Fenelus Jr. Family, Consumer & Comm. Ed. Boca Raton, Fla.
Ethan Hemer So. Undeclared Medford, Wis.
Aaron Henry Sr. Consumer Affairs Immokalee, Fla.
Shelton Johnson Jr. Zoology Carrollton, Texas
Jordan Kohout So. Sociology Waupun, Wis.
Peter Konz Jr. Communication Arts Neenah, Wis.
Rob Korslin Sr. Civil Engineering Brookfield, Wis.
Andrew Lukasko Sr. Kinesiology Edgar, Wis.
Zac Matthias So. Undeclared Hemlock, Mich.
Pat Muldoon So. Undeclared Mason, Ohio
Brad Nortman Jr. Accounting Brookfield, Wis.
Conor O'Neill So. Undeclared Delray Beach, Fla.
Devin Smith Jr. Consumer Affairs Coppell, Texas
Blake Sorensen Sr. Consumer Affairs Eden Prairie, Minn.
Culmer St. Jean Gr. Consumer Affairs Naples, Fla.
Scott Tolzien Gr. Consumer Affairs Rolling Meadows, Ill.
J.J. Watt Sr. Life Sciences Communications Pewaukee, Wis.
Ryan Wickesberg Sr. Finance, Investment and Banking Saukville, Wis.
Kevin Zeitler Jr. Kinesiology Waukesha, Wis.
Men's Soccer
Danny Ahlering Jr. Political Science Northbrook, Ill.
Cale Cooper Sr. Consumer Affairs Madison, Wis.
Jamal Habibi Jr. Political Science Oakland, Calif.
Colin Monasterio Jr. Risk Management Maple Grove, Minn.
Austin Spohn Sr. Consumer Affairs Cincinnati, Ohio
Women's Soccer
Paige Adams So. Interior Design Port Coquitlam, B.C.
Nicole Aiello So. Undecided Arlington Heights, Ill.
Lauren Cochlin Jr. Communication Arts Owatonna, Minn.
Meghan Flannery Jr. English Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Lindsey Hamann So. Human Development And Family Studies Cedarburg, Wis.
Olivia Hoff So. Pre-Business Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Erin Jacobsen Jr. Pre-Med and Chemistry Wheaton, Ill.
Alev Kelter So. Art Eagle River, Alaska
Laurie Nosbusch Jr. Pre-Med and Spanish Mequon, Wis.
Leigh Williams Jr. Communicative Disorders Tomball, Texas
Volleyball
Jessa Benson Sr. Elementary Education Spring Green, Wis.
Janelle Gabrielsen Jr. Human Development and Family Studies Menomonee Falls, Wis.
Kelli Kasha So. Human Development and Family Studies Beaver Dam, Wis.
Kelsey Maloney So. Elementary Education Centreville, Va.
Elle Ohlander Jr. Elementary Education Caledonia, Ill.
Allison Wack Sr. Human Development and Family Studies Salem, Wis.
Ashley Wiedmeyer Jr. Nursing West Bend, Wis.
ON WISCONSIN
Get to Goodman
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago