UW Health Sports Medicine 

UW student-athletes earn Big Ten Distinguished Scholar honors


ON WISCONSIN <b> Two-time recipient Kaela Erickson </b>
ON WISCONSIN
Two-time recipient Kaela Erickson
ON WISCONSIN

July 15, 2010

MADISON, Wis. - A total of 31 Wisconsin student-athletes earned a Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award for the 2009-10 academic year, the Big Ten Conference announced Thursday.

The UW Distinguished Scholars represent 12 varsity teams: women’s basketball (1), men’s cross country (1), women’s cross country (3), football (3), women’s golf (2), women’s hockey (2), women’s lightweight rowing (2), men’s rowing (1), women’s rowing (9), men’s soccer (1), women’s soccer (2), women’s swimming and diving (1), women’s tennis (1) and women’s track and field (2).

Distinguished Scholar Award recipients must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution. In addition, the student-athlete must have a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year, excluding summer school.

Five recipients earned a 4.0 for the 2009-10 academic year including Karen Greuel and Lindsey Kong (women’s cross country), Kaela Erickson (women’s lightweight rowing), Katie Hurtis (women’s rowing) and women’s soccer player Erin Jacobsen. Greuel, Erickson and Hurtis are receiving the accolade for the second time.

Women’s basketball player Alyssa Karel, Jack Bolas (men’s cross country), Prince Moody (football), women’s golfers Beth Weinstein and Heather Herrick and women’s lightweight rower Katelin Ludwig round out the list of two-time recipients since the award’s inauguration in 2009.  

2009-10 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award Recipients

Student-Athletes who earned a GPAof 4.0 for the 2009-10 academic year are listed in bold
Two-time recipients are listed in italics

Women’s Basketball
Alyssa Karel, Jr., Nursing, St. Paul, Minn.

Men’s Cross Country

Jack Bolas, Jr., Biology, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Women’s Cross Country
Megan Beers, So. Elementary Education Brooklyn, Wis.
Karen Greuel, Jr., Kinesiology, Madison, Wis.
Lindsey Kong, So., Human Development & Family Studies, Sun Prairie, Wis.


Football
Jordan Hein, Gr., Kinesiology, Wausau, Wis.
Prince Moody, Gr., Educational Leadership & Policy Analysis, Columbus, Ohio
Scott Tolzien, Sr., Consumer Affairs, Rolling Meadows, Ill.

Women’s Golf
Heather Herrick, Sr., Human Development, Hartland, Wis.
Beth Weinstein, Sr., Spanish, Highland Park, Ill.

Women’s Hockey
Carla Pentimone, Jr., Communication Arts, Chicago, Ill.
Carolyne Prevost, So., Kinesiology, Sarnia, Ontario

Women’s Lightweight Rowing
Kaela Erickson, Sr., Kinesiology, Wauwatosa, Wis.
Katelin Ludwig, Sr., Kinesiology, Watertown, Wis.


Men’s Rowing
Brian Wyhms, Sr., Biology, New Berlin, Wis.

Women’s Rowing

Rebekah Foelker, Jr., Psychology, Watertown, Wis.
Katy Haver, Sr., International Studies, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Katie Hurtis, Sr., Kinesiology, Rochester, Minn.
Sarah Obernauer, Sr., Communication Arts, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ahna Olson, Sr., Psychology, Alexandria, Minn.
Kirsten Rhude, So., Undecided, Cross Plains, Wis.
Anna Schettle, Jr., Women’s Studies, Oshkosh, Wis.
Shannon Schlack, Sr. Human Development & Family Studies Brooklyn, Wis.
Sara Watermolen, So., Nursing, Sturgeon Bay, Wis.

Men’s Soccer
Max Wilson, Sr., Genetics, Madison, Wis.

Women’s Soccer

Erin Jacobsen, So., Pre-Medicine, Wheaton, Ill.
Laurie Nosbusch, So., Biology Mequon, Wis.

Women’s Swimming
Margaret Meyer, Jr., Religious Studies/English, North Oaks, Minn.

Women’s Tennis
Alaina Trgovich, Jr., Biology, Munster, Ind.

Women’s Track and Field

Rebecca Fritz, Jr., Special Education, Milwaukee, Wis.
Megan Seidl, Sr., Zoology, Brown Deer, Wis.

ON WISCONSIN
Single Game Tickets
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago