Big Ten doles out Distinguished Scholar Awards


ON WISCONSIN <b>Senior women's basketball player Alyssa Karel is a three-time distinguished scholar honoree</b>
ON WISCONSIN
Senior women's basketball player Alyssa Karel is a three-time distinguished scholar honoree
ON WISCONSIN

July 14, 2011

MADISON, Wis. - A total of 34 student-athletes earned Big Ten Distinguished Scholar honors for the 2010-11 academic year, the Big Ten announced on Thursday.

Distinguished Scholar Award recipients must be letterwinners that attain a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year, excluding summer, and also be in their second academic year at their institution.

Wisconsin had 15 varsity sports represented in the Distinguished Honors list: women's basketball (1), men's cross country (2), women's cross country (2), football (2), women's golf (1), women's ice hockey (3), women's lightweight rowing (4), men's rowing (1), women's rowing (5), women's soccer (4),  women's swimming and diving (1), men's tennis (2), women's tennis (2) and women's track and field (2).

Five recipients earned a 4.0 for the 2010-11 academic year including Alyssa Karel (women's basketball), Leah Coyle (women's cross country), Becca Rueggsegger (women's ice hockey), Taylor Fries (women's lightweight rowing) and Laurie Nosbusch (women's soccer). The honor is the second for Nosbusch and the third for Karel.

Along with Karel, Erin Jacobsen (women's soccer) is also a three-time distinguished scholar award winner. Other repeat honorees include, Megan Beers (women's cross country), Scott Tolzien (football), Carla Pentimone and Carolyne Prevost (women's ice hockey), Shannon Schlack and Kendall Schmidt (women's rowing) and Alaina Trgovich (women's tennis).

2010-11 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award Recipients



Name Yr.    Major Hometown
Women's Basketball
Alyssa Karel ** Sr. Nursing St. Paul, Minn.
Men's Cross Country
Michael Brice So. Undeclared Kaukauna, Wis.
Elliot Krause Jr. Mathematics Appleton, Wis.
Women's Cross Country
Megan Beers * Jr. Elementary Education Brooklyn, Wis.
Leah Coyle Jr. Kinesiology Middleton, Wis.
Football
Andrew Lukasko Sr. Kinesiology Edgar, Wis.
Scott Tolzien * Sr. Consumer Affairs Rolling Meadows, Ill.
Women's Golf
Lindsay Danielson So. Finance, Inverstment, and Banking    Osceola, Wis.
Women's Hockey
Carla Pentimone * Sr. Communications Chicago, Ill.
Carolyne Prévost * Jr. Kinesiology Sarnia, Ontario
Becca Ruegsegger So. African Languages and Literature Lakewood, Colo.
Women's Lightweight Rowing
Helen Beckner So. International Studies Washington, D.C.
Taylor Fries Sr. Special Education Westport, Conn.
Jessica Lund Jr. Undeclared Lake Oswego, Ore.
Breanne Lynch Sr. Psychology Hartland, Wis.
Men's Rowing
Stephen Dudek Sr. English Manitowoc, Wis.
Women's Rowing
Lisa Godhardt Sr. Biology Menasha, Wis.
Hayley Leinss Sr. Spanish West Bend, Wis.
Kaitlyn Mayer So. Biochemistry Appleton, Wis.
Shannon Schlack * Sr. Human Development Brooklyn, Wis.
Kendall Schmidt * So. Undeclared Greenfield, Wis.
Women's Soccer
Paige Adams So. Interior Design Port Coquitlam, British Columbia
Meghan Flannery Jr. English Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Erin Jacobsen ** Jr. Pharmacy Wheaton, Ill.
Laurie Nosbusch * Jr. Spanish and Biology Mequon, Wis.
Women's Swimming and Diving   
Ellen Meinholz So. Undeclared Oconomowoc, Wis.
Men's Tennis
William Bertha So. Undeclared Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Marek Michalicka Sr. Economics Ricany, Czech Republic
Women's Tennis
Lauren Gruber Jr. Nutritional Sciences Milwaukee, Wis.
Alaina Trgovich * Jr. Psychology Munster, Ind.
Men's Track and Field
Ian Jansen Sr. Kinesiology Salt Lake City, Utah
Patrick Nichols Sr. Operations and Technology Watertown, Wis.
Women's Track and Field
Monika Jakutyte Jr. Consumer Affairs Naperville, Ill.
Egle Staisiunaite Sr. Kinesiology Downers Grove, Ill.



Student-athletes with 4.0 GPAs designated in bold.
* Two-time honoree
** Three-time honoree

ON WISCONSIN
Get to Goodman
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago