Big Ten doles out Distinguished Scholar Awards


ON WISCONSIN <b>Laurie Nosbusch is a 4.0 student and a three-time Big Ten Distinguished Scholar<b>
ON WISCONSIN
Laurie Nosbusch is a 4.0 student and a three-time Big Ten Distinguished Scholar
ON WISCONSIN

July 11, 2012

PARK RIDGE, Ill. -- Thirty-six University of Wisconsin student-athletes were named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars for 2011-12 in a release by the Big Ten Conference office Wednesday.

The Conference announced a total of 587 student-athletes were selected in 36 different sports who had earned a minimum grade-point average (GPA) of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year. Distinguished Scholar Award recipients must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution.

Wisconsin had 15 sports represented in the Distinguished Honors List including men's cross country (2); women's cross country (3); football (2); women's golf (1); men's hockey (1); women's lightweight rowing (3); men's rowing (4); women's rowing (4); men's soccer (1); women's soccer (5); women's tennis (2); men's track (1); women's track (3); volleyball  (2); wrestling (1).

Six honorees had a 4.0 cumulative grade point average for the 2011-12 year including Megan Beers, a senior cross country runner in elementary education from Brooklyn, Wis.; Kimberly Dinh, a redshirt sophomore golfer majoring in chemical engineering from Midland, Mich.; Jenna Pavelec, a sophomore lightweight rower majoring in international studies from Mequon, Wis.; Kendall Schmidt, a junior rower from Greenfield, Wis.; Laurie Nosbusch, a soccer player and double major in biology and Spanish from Mequon, Wis.; and Alaina Trgovich, a senior tennis player majoring in rehabilitative psychology from Munster, Ind.

Three-time honorees include Beers, Schmidt, Nosbusch and Trgovich. Other repeat  honorees include Michael Brice and Elliot Krause in men's cross country; Andrew Lukasko from football; Jessical Lund in lightweight rowing; Paige Adams in women's soccer; Lauren Gruber from women's tennis and Monika Jakutyte from women's track.

Wisconsin's 2011-12 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

Name Year Major Hometown
Men's Cross Country
Michael Brice * Jr. Special Education Kaukuana, Wis.
Elliot Krause * Sr. Mathematics Appleton, Wis.
Women's Cross Country
Megan Beers ** Sr. Elementary Education Brooklyn, Wis.
Ashley Beutler Jr. Human Development and Family Studies New Glarus, Wis.
Hanna Knurr Jr. Pharmacology Waterford, Wis.
Football
Jordan Kohout Sr. Sociology Waupan, Wis.
Andrew Lukasko * Sr. Kinesiology Edgar, Wis.
Women's Golf
Kimberly Dinh So. Chemical Engineering Midland, Mich.
Men's Hockey
Gavin Hatrzog So. Undeclared Pewaukee, Wis.
Women's Lightweight Rowing
Gillian Lapadat Jr. Kinesiology Lino Lakes, Minn.
Jessica Lund * Jr. Undeclared Lake Oswego, Ore.
Jenna Pavelec So. International Studies Mequon, Wis.
Men's Rowing
Kevin Ripley Sr. Mechanical Engineering Pulaski, Wis.
Cody Rissman Jr. Exercise And Movement Science Dekalb, Ill.
John Schoback Sr. Finance, Investing and Banking Delafield, Wis.
Ryan Thompson Sr. Business-Accounting Green Bay, Wis.
Women's Rowing
Hayley Leinss Sr. Spanish West Bend, Wis.
Caitlin Mueller Sr. Nursing Kohler, Wis.
Kendall Schmidt ** Jr. Civil Engineering Greenfield, Wis.
Sara Watermolen Jr. Nursing Sturgeon Bay, Wis.
Men's Soccer
Colin Monasterio Sr. Risk Management Maple Grove, Minn.
Women's Soccer
Paige Adams * Sr. Interior Design Port Coquitlam, B.C.
Lindsey Hamann Jr. Communicative Disorders Cedarburg, Wis.
Nicole La Petina So. Communicative Disorders and Spanish Warrenville, Ill.
Laurie Nosbusch ** Sr. Spanish and Biology Mequon, Wis.
Leigh Williams Sr. Communicative Disorders Tomball, Texas
Women's Tennis
Lauren Gruber * Sr. Nutritional Sciences Milwaukee, Wis.
Alaina Trgovich ** Sr. Rehab Psychology Munster, Ind.
Men's Track & Field
David Grzesiak Sr. Agricultural Business Management Brookfield, Wis.
Women's Track & Field
Monika Jakutyte * Sr. Consumer Affairs Naperville, Ill.
Deanna Latham So. Elementary Education Newbury, Mass.
Abby Lueck So. Nursing Columbus, Wis.
Volleyball
Janelle Gabrielsen Sr. Human Development and Family Studies Menomonee Falls, Wis.
Crystal Graff So. Undeclared Madison, Wis.
Elle Ohlander Sr. Elementary Education Caledonia, Ill.
Wrestling
Scott Liegel Jr. Kinesiology Spring Green, Wis.
 
Student-athletes with 4.0 GPAs in bold
*Two-time honoree
**Three-time honoree
ON WISCONSIN
Season Tickets
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago