UW Health Sports Medicine 

Spring student-athletes earn Academic All-Big Ten honors


ON WISCONSIN <b> The Fetzer Student Athlete Academic Center </b>
ON WISCONSIN
The Fetzer Student Athlete Academic Center
ON WISCONSIN

June 2, 2010

Academic All-Big Ten Selections Get Acrobat Reader

MADISON, Wis. - A total of 93 Wisconsin spring student-athletes earned Academic All-Big Ten accolades, the conference announced Wednesday.

The UW athletes represent 12 varsity teams: men’s hockey (3), women’s hockey (3), men’s tennis (2), women’s tennis (4), men’s golf (2), women’s golf (5), men’s rowing (11), women’s rowing (21), women’s lightweight rowing (8), men’s track and field (11), women’s track and field (19) and softball (4).

In order to be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten honors, nominees must be a letter winner in at least their second academic year at their university and maintain a career grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or better.

A total of 1,037 student-athletes throughout the Big Ten Conference were named to the Academic All-Conference team, including 15 who finished the 2010 spring semester with an untarnished 4.0 GPA.

The Big Ten honored 2,278 fall, winter and spring athletes for the 2009-10 academic year, including 173 UW athletes among all 23 varsity sports.


Men’s Hockey

Ryan McDonagh, Jr., Consumer Science, Arden Hills, Minn.
Eric Springer, So., Consumer Science, Wrightstown, Wis.
Ben Street, Sr., Real Estate, Coquitlam, British Columbia

Men’s Golf
Nicholas Engen, Sr., Accounting, McFarland, Wis.
Thomas Welk, So., Pre-Med, Bismarck, N.D.

Men’s Rowing

Steve Dudek, Jr., English, Manitowoc, Wis.
Matt Francsis, Sr., Geology & Geophysics, Stevens Point, Wis.
Dan Gengler, So., Materials Science & Engineering, Eagan, Minn.
Max Goff, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Sun Prairie, Wis.
Cory Hatton, Jr., Economics, Madison, Wis.
Roger Huffman, Sr., Anthropology, Fountain Valley, Calif.
Luke Jucket, So., Biomedical Engineering, Sauk City, Wis.
Matt Lojkovic, Sr., History/Journalism, Winnetka, Ill.
Tim Wartinbee, Sr., Communication Arts, Madison, Wis.
Paul Williams, Sr., Food Science, Glastonbury, Conn.
Brian Wyhms, Sr., Biology, New Berlin, Wis.

Men’s Tennis
Marek Michalicka, Jr., Economics—Math Emphasis, Ricany, Czech Republic
Patrick Pohlmann, So., Consumer Affairs, Cologne, Germany

Men’s Track and Field
Jack Bolas, Sr., Zoology, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Jake Fritz, Jr., Electrical Engineering, Milwaukee, Wis.
David Grzesiak, Jr., Agricultural Business Management, Brookfield, Wis.
Ian Jansen, Jr., Nursing, Salt Lake City, Utah
Wes Kavelaris, Jr., Agricultural Business Management, Hartland, Wis.
Elliot Krause, So., Mathematics, Appleton, Wis.
Rory Linder, Sr., Business, Cedarburg, Wis.
Pat Nichols, Sr., Business, Watertown, Wis.
Seth Pelock, Sr., Biology/Zoology, Beloit, Wis.
Luke Rucks, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
Phil Thomas, Jr., Biological Systems Engineering, Greendale, Wis.

Softball
Ashley Hanewich
, Jr., Sociology/Communication Arts, Bradenton, Fla.
Kristyn Hansen, Jr. Marketing, Franksville, Wis.
Jennifer Krueger, Jr., Actuarial Science, Portage, Wis.
Letty Olivarez, Sr., Sociology/Legal Studies, Newark, Calif.

Women’s Golf
Ellen Arkin, So., Spanish, Reedsburg, Wis.
Heather Herrick, Sr., Human Development, Hartland, Wis.
Molly Schemm, Sr., Retailing, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
Kelsey Verbeten, Sr., Retailing, Green Bay, Wis.
Beth Weinstein, Sr., Spanish, Highland Park, Ill.

Women’s Hockey
Maria Evans, Sr., Geography, Chanhassen, Minn.
Carla Pentimone, Jr., Communication Arts, Chicago, Ill.
Carolyne Prevost, So., Kinesiology, Sarnia, Ontario

Women’s Lightweight Rowing

Mia Cava, Jr., Human Development & Family Studies, Ardmore, Pa.
Kaela Erickson, Sr., Kinesiology, Wauwatosa, Wis.
Elise Ganser, Sr., Statistics, Sauk City, Wis.
Grace Lautman, Jr., Nutritional Sciences, Seattle, Wash.
Katelin Ludwig, Sr., Kinesiology, Watertown, Wis.
Breanne Lynch, Jr., Psychology, Hartland, Wis.
Sarah Padway, Sr., History/Journalism, River Hills, Wis.
Gabrielle Waclawik, Sr., Genetics, Madison, Wis.

Women’s Rowing

Sarah Bootsma, Sr., Biology/French, Glendale, Wis.
Meryl Chaffee, Sr., Zoology/English, East Grand Rapids, Mich.
Rebekah Foelker, Jr., Psychology, Watertown, Wis.
Lisa Godhardt, Jr., Biology, Menasha, Wis.
Katy Haver, Sr., International Studies, Saskatoon, Sask.
Katie Hurtis, Sr., Kinesiology, Rochester, Minn.
Vanessa Kleiss, So., Wildlife Ecology, Grantsburg, Wis.
Bronwyn Knaebe, So., Undeclared, Madison, Wis.
Grace Latz, Sr., International Studies, Jackson, Mich.
Hayley Leinss, So., Spanish, West Bend, Wis.
Kate Mansfield, So., Undeclared, Decorah, Iowa
Sarah Obernauer, Sr., Communication Arts, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ahna Olson, Sr., Psychology, Alexandria, Minn.
Lauren Peitila, So., Biology, Hartford, Wis.
Kirsten Rhude, So., Undeclared, Cross Plains, Wis.
Jane Roberts, So., Undeclared, Arlington, Va.
Anna Schettle, Jr., Women’s Studies, Oshkosh, Wis.
Shannon Schlack, Sr., Human Development & Family Studies, Brooklyn, Wis.
Beth Swanson, So., Undeclared, Stillwater, Minn.
Sara Watermolen, So., Nursing, Sturgeon Bay, Wis.
Margaret Yale, Jr., Biology, Racine, Wis.

Women’s Tennis

Angela Chupa, So., Bio-Med Engineering, Bradenton, Fla.
Aleksandra Markovic, So., Civil Engineering, Belgrade, Serbia
Jessica Seyferth, Jr., Communication Arts, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Alaina Trgovich, Jr., Biology, Munster, Ind.

Women’s Track and Field
Megan Beers, So., Elementary Education, Brooklyn, Wis.
Ashley Beutler, So., Human Development & Family Studies, New Glarus, Wis.
Akaila Cabell, Jr., Zoology, Racine, Wis.
Caitlin Comfort, So.,Communication Arts, Peoria, Ill.
Carli Ditscheit, Jr., Social Welfare, Wauwatosa, Wis.
Carly Ducharme, Sr., Sociology, Iowa City, Iowa
Kate Flood, Jr., Textile & Apparel Design, Delavan, Wis.
Rebecca Fritz, Jr., Special Education, Milwaukee, Wis.
Karen Greuel, Sr., Kinesiology, Madison, Wis.
Hanna Grinaker, Sr., Sociology, Detroit Lakes, Minn.
Sunni Massop, Jr., Human Development & Family Studies, Athens, Wis.
Megan Rennhack, So., Art, Reeseville, Wis.
Chavon Robinson, Sr., Human Development & Family Studies, Milwaukee, Wis.
Megan Seidl, Sr., Zoology, Brown Deer, Wis.
Jenna Severson, So., Undeclared, Minneapolis, Minn.
Jenny Soceka, Sr., Marketing, Madison, Wis.
Egle Staisiunaite, Jr., Kinesiology, Downers Grove, Ill.
Johanne Verpil, Sr., English, Oak Park, Ill.
Karlye Wolff, Jr., Sociology, Waukesha, Wis.

ON WISCONSIN
Bowl Central
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago