UW Health Sports Medicine 

UW has 103 Badgers earn Academic All-Big Ten


ON WISCONSIN
ON WISCONSIN

ON WISCONSIN

The Big Ten Conference released its list of spring and at-large sports student-athletes who have been named to the Academic All-Conference team on Friday. Wisconsin has 103 honorees from 12 different sports that earned recognition for their work in the classroom.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher. The Wisconsin student-athletes from the spring sports are from the mens and womens golf, mens and womens tennis, mens and womens track and field, softball and womens rowing teams. The at-large sports include student-athletes from mens and womens hockey, mens rowing and womens lightweight rowing.

The womens track and field team had the most honorees with 24 student-athletes while womens rowing boasted 18 honorees. Mens track and field had 12 student-athletes receive the honor and womens lightweight rowing had 11.

Here is the complete list of Wisconsin honorees and click the PDF below to see the full list of Academic All-Big Ten honorees from the 11 conference institutions.

Mens Hockey
Thomas Gorowsky, Wisconsin Sr. Finance Lino Lakes, Minn.
Jeff Henderson, Wisconsin Sr. Economics Menomonie, Wis.
Ryan Jeffrey, Wisconsin Sr. Legal Studies Madison, Wis.
Ryan McDonagh, Wisconsin So. Consumer Science Arden Hills, Minn.
Ben Street, Wisconsin Sr. Real Estate Coquitlam, B.C.

Mens Golf
Nick Engen, Wisconsin Jr. Business-Accounting McFarland, Wis.

Mens Rowing
Louis Bien, Wisconsin Sr. History / Journalism Ann Arbor, Mich.
Cody Carlin, Wisconsin Jr. History / Political Science Randolph, Wis.
Darren Gary, Wisconsin Sr. Communication Arts Arlington, Texas
Max Goff, Wisconsin Jr. Mechanical Engineering Sun Prairie, Wis.
Peter Helfer, Wisconsin Jr. Consumer Science Mequon, Wis.
Ed Newman, Wisconsin Sr. History / Political Science Palos Park, Ill.
Kenneth Rueden, Wisconsin Sr. Clinical Laboratory Science De Pere, Wis.
Dan Stevens, Wisconsin Jr. Medical Microbiology & Immunology Sun Prairie, Wis.
Paul Williams, Wisconsin Jr. Food Science Glastonbury, Conn.

Mens Tennis
Michalicka Marek, Wisconsin So. History Ricany, Czech Republic
Marrack Peter, Wisconsin So. Communication Arts Mississauga, Ontario

Mens Track and Field
Brennan Boettcher, Wisconsin Sr. Zoology / Biology Suamico, Wis.
Jack Bolas, Wisconsin Jr. Zoology Chapel Hill, N.C.
Mickey DeFilippo, Wisconsin So. Undecided St. Louis, Mo.
Jake Fritz, Wisconsin Jr. Electrical Engineering Milwaukee, Wis.
Barry Gill, Wisconsin Jr. History / Legal Studies & Political Science Appleton, Wis.
Ian Jansen, Wisconsin So. Nursing Salt Lake City, Utah
Rory Linder, Wisconsin Sr. Business-Real Estate Cedarburg, Wis.
Pat Nichols, Wisconsin Jr. Consumer Science Watertown, Wis.
Seth Pelock, Wisconsin Sr. Biology Beloit, Wis.
Tim Pierie, Wisconsin Sr. Business-Marketing / Real Estate Mokena, Ill.
Luke Rucks, Wisconsin Jr. Mechanical Engineering Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
Christian Wagner, Wisconsin Sr. Mechanical Engineering Columbus, Ind.

Softball
Theresa Boruta, Wisconsin Sr. Business-Marketing Chicago, Ill.
Ashley Hanewich, Wisconsin So. Sociology Bradenton, Fla.
Kristyn Hansen, Wisconsin So. Pre-Business Franksville, Wis.
Jennifer Krueger, Wisconsin So. Pre-Business Portage, Wis.
Letty Olivarez, Wisconsin Jr. Sociology Newark, Calif.
Valyncia Raphael, Wisconsin Sr. Political Science La Habra, Calif.
Leah Vanevenhoven, Wisconsin Sr. Social Welfare Kaukauna, Wis.

Womens Golf
Isabel Alvarez, Wisconsin Sr. Communication Arts Gijon, Spain
Jeana Dahl, Wisconsin Sr. Legal Studies Fargo, N.D.
Heather Herrick, Wisconsin Sr. Human Ecology Hartland, Wis.
Ann Marie Sztukowski, Wisconsin Sr. Human Ecology Fond du Lac, Wis.
Kelsey Verbeten, Wisconsin Jr. Human Ecology Green Bay, Wis.
Beth Weinstein, Wisconsin Jr. Spanish Highland Park, Ill.

Womens Hockey
Rachel Bible, Wisconsin Sr. Materials Science & Engineering Black River Falls, Wis.
Kayla Hagen, Wisconsin Sr. Zoology Crosslake, Minn.
Angie Keseley, Wisconsin Sr. Communication Arts St. Louis Park, Minn.
Maria Evans, Wisconsin Jr. Geography Chanhassen, Minn.
Jessie Vetter, Wisconsin Sr. Sociology Cottage Grove, Wis.

Womens Lightweight Rowing
Lane Benes, Wisconsin Sr. Kinesiology Milwaukee, Wis.
Mia Cava, Wisconsin So. Human Development & Family Studies Ardmore, Pa.
Kaela Erickson, Wisconsin Jr. Kinesiology Wauwatosa, Wis.
Taylor Fries, Wisconsin So. Undecided Westport, Conn.
Heidi Hunsberger, Wisconsin Sr. English Wilton, Conn.
Kelley Kowitz, Wisconsin Sr. Biological Aspects Of Conservation / Geography Barrington, Ill.
Grace Lautman, Wisconsin So. Nutritional Sciences Seattle, Wash.
Kate Ludwig, Wisconsin Jr. Mathematics Watertown, Wis.
Breanne Lynch, Wisconsin So. Undecided Hartland, Wis.
Sarah Padway, Wisconsin Jr. Journalism / History River Hills, Wis.
Gabrielle Waclawik, Wisconsin Jr. Genetics Madison, Wis.

Womens Rowing
Sarah Bootsma, Wisconsin Jr. Biology Glendale, Wis.
Meryl Chaffee, Wisconsin Jr. English / Zoology East Grand Rapids, Mich.
Rebekah Foelker, Wisconsin So. Spanish Watertown, Wis.
Maggie Galloway, Wisconsin Sr. Biological Aspects Of Conservation Lexington, Ky.
Claire Geiger, Wisconsin Sr. Biology Evanston, Ill.
Katy Haver, Wisconsin Jr. International Studies Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Katie Helmrick, Wisconsin Sr. Nursing Berlin, Wis.
Katie Hurtis, Wisconsin Jr. Sociology Rochester, Minn.
Kristi Johnson, Wisconsin Sr. Kinesiology Madison, Wis.
Vanessa Kleiss, Wisconsin So. Biology Grantsburg, Wis.
Grace Latz, Wisconsin Jr. International Studies Jackson, Mich.
Lynn Maher, Wisconsin Wildlife Ecology Hudson, Wis.
Sarah Obernauer, Wisconsin Jr. Communication Arts / Political Science Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ahna Olson, Wisconsin Jr. Sociology / Psychology Alexandria, Minn.
Brittany Rapp, Wisconsin Sr. Special Education Glenview, Ill.
Theresa Shields, Wisconsin Sr. Mathematics Grosse Ile, Mich.
Bailey Thompson, Wisconsin Sr. Psychology / Womens Studies Boulder, Colo.
Sarah Wrenshall, Wisconsin Sr. Special Education Pittsburgh, Pa.

Womens Tennis
Elizabeth Carpenter, Wisconsin Sr. History Sierra Madre, Calif.
Erin Jobe, Wisconsin Sr. Rural Sociology Corydon, Ky.
Jessica Seyferth, Wisconsin So. Undecided Ann Arbor, Mich.

Womens Track and Field
Akaila Cabell, Wisconsin So. Zoology Racine, Wis.
Maggie Collision, Wisconsin Sr. Medical Microbiology & Immunology Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.
Amy Dahlin, Wisconsin Sr. Economics Arlington Heights, Ill.
Caitlin Dodge, Wisconsin Sr. Zoology Whitefish Bay, Wis.
Carly Ducharme, Wisconsin Sr. Communication Arts / Sociology Iowa City, Iowa
Kate Flood, Wisconsin So. Textile & Apparel Design Delavan, Wis.
Rebecca Fritz, Wisconsin So. Special Education Milwaukee, Wis.
Karen Greuel, Wisconsin Jr. Education Madison, Wis.
Maggie Hippman, Wisconsin Sr. Psychology Madison, Wis.
Sarah Hurley, Wisconsin Sr. Political Science Appleton, Wis.
Jessica Jeremiah, Wisconsin Sr. Social Work / Sociology Milwaukee, Wis.
Gwen Jorgensen, Wisconsin Gr. Accounting Waukesha, Wis.
Jamie Klages, Wisconsin Sr. Art History Coronado, Calif.
Amy Lewis, Wisconsin Sr. History / Religious Studies Colts Neck, N.J.
Sunni Massop, Wisconsin So. Human Development & Family Studies Athens, Wis.
Kayla McClendon, Wisconsin Jr. Marketing / Accounting Madison, Wis.
Alicia Pabich, Wisconsin Sr. Psychology Waukesha, Wis.
Chavon Robinson, Wisconsin Sr. Human Development & Family Studies Milwaukee, Wis.
Megan Seidl, Wisconsin Sr. Zoology Brown Deer, Wis.
Nicole Slaby, Wisconsin Sr. Elementary Education / History Cudahy, Wis.
Jenny Soceka, Wisconsin Sr. Marketing / Management Madison, Wis.
Egle Staisiunaite, Wisconsin So. Undecided Downers Grove, Ill.
Karlye Wolff, Wisconsin Jr. Sociology Waukesha, Wis.
Carrie Woltman, Wisconsin Sr. Chinese / Communication Arts Milwaukee, Wis.

ON WISCONSIN
Single Game Tickets
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago