UW Health Sports Medicine 

Wisconsin lands 107 on spring Academic All-Big Ten team


Academic

May 28, 2014

MADISON, Wis. - With the 2013-14 academic year concluded, the Big Ten Conference released its list of spring and at-large sports student-athletes who have been named to the Academic All-Conference team on Wednesday.

Among the more than 1,200 names recognized by the conference were 107 Wisconsin student-athletes.

Women's golfer Kimberly Dinh and women's track and field student-athlete Taylor Zimprich led the way in the classroom for the Badgers with cumulative 4.0 grade point averages. The two were among at least 16 spring and at-large student-athletes to maintain unblemished GPAs.

Women's track & field led Wisconsin with 32 student-athletes honored, while women's rowing contributed 17 Badgers of their own to the list.

The men's rowing team had 10 student-athletes honored, while women's lightweight rowing saw nine honorees.

Men's track & field (9), women's hockey (8), softball (7), women's golf (5), men's tennis (4), women's tennis (4) and Men's golf (2) round out the list of Wisconsin's honorees.

A total of 1,217 spring and at-large sports student-athletes were named to the Academic All-Conference Team. The list of honored student-athletes features 96 baseball players, 105 softball players, 126 women's rowers, 45 men's and 49 women's golfers, 53 men's and 48 women's tennis athletes, 170 men's and 256 women's track and field standouts and 86 men's (representing fencing, lacrosse, rifle and pistol, rowing and volleyball) and 183 women's (representing  bowling, fencing, ice hockey, lacrosse, lightweight rowing, rifle and pistol, sand volleyball, synchronized swimming and water polo) at-large athletes.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher.

Men's Golf
Robert Jacobsen, Sr. Personal Finance; Racine, Wis.
Matt Ross, So. Economics; Hartland, Wis. 

Men's Rowing
Kyle Anderson, Sr. Biomedical Engineering; Elmhurst, Ill.
Beau Batty, Sr. Psychology/Biology; Madison, Wis.
Vince Bertram, Sr. Accounting/Finance, Investment & Banking/Risk Management; Schofield, Wis.
Travis Breunig, Sr. Zoology; Sauk City, Wis.
Oliver Buchino, Sr. Political Science; Hinsdale, Ill.
Charlie Clapp, Sr.; Finance, Investment & Banking/Risk Management & Industrial Mechanical Engineering; Hingham, Mass.
Logan Hietpas, Sr. Mechanical Engineering; Appleton, Wis.
Mitchell King, Sr. Kinesiology; Green Bay, Wis.
George Perrett, So. Psychology; Ann Arbor, Mich.
Kevin Ripley, Sr. Mechanical Engineering; Pulaski, Wis. 

Men's Tennis
Jakhongir Jalalov, So. Agriculture Business Management; Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Petr Satral, Sr. Economics; Klatovy, Czech Republic
Michael Sinha, Jr. Computer Science; Eden Prairie, Minn.
Oskar Wikberg, So. Pre-Business; Täby, Sweden 

Men's Track & Field
Andrew Bartsch, Jr. Classical Humanities/History; Maryville, Ill.
Andrew Brekke, RS So. Biochemistry; La Cross, Wis.
Reed Connor, Sr. Real Estate & Urban Land Economics/Marketing; Houston, Texas
Scott Erickson, Jr. Life Sciences Communication; Greenfield, Wis.
Charlie Foss, RS So. Economics, Appleton, Wis.
Will Ottow, RS So. Music; La Cross, Wis.
Aaron Thompson, Jr. Political Science; Brookfield, Wis.
Alex Thompson, Jr. Zoology; Rockford, Ill.
Tyler Woloszyk, Sr. Environmental Studies/Sociology/International Studies; Milwaukee, Wis. 

Softball
Mary Massei, Sr. Sociology; Chino Hills, Calif.
Stephanie Peace, Sr. Ag Business Management; New Braunfels, Texas
Staci Roscizewski, So. Community and Nonprofit Leadership; Racine, Wis.
Taylor-Paige Stewart, So. Undecided; Calabasas, Calif.
Megan Tancill, Jr. Kinesiology; Verona, Wis.
Maria Van Abel, Jr. Management and Human Resources; Kaukauna, Wis.
Ashley Van Zeeland, So. Pre-Business; Kaukauna, Wis. 

Women's Golf
Abby Busler, Sr. Sociology; Oregon, Wis.
Kimberly Dinh, Sr. Chemistry/Chemical Engineering; Midland, Mich.
Alexis Nelson, Sr. Marketing; Mason, Ohio
Dana Voss, Sr. Business Operations Technology Management; West Chester, Pa.
Kris Yoo, Sr. Kinesiology; Schaumburg, Ill. 

Women's Hockey
Brittany Ammerman, Jr. Gender and Women's Studies; River Vale, N.J.
Natalie Berg, Sr. Biology; Minnetonka, Minn.
Kim Drake, So. Life Sciences Communication; Mosinee, Wis.
Ilana Friedman, Sr. History; Middleton, Wis.
Mikayla Johnson, So. Undecided; Madison, Wis.
Katy Josephs, Jr. Civil and Environmental Engineering; Calgary, Alberta
Stefanie McKeough, Sr. Retailing; Carlsbad Springs, Ontario
Alex Rigsby, Sr. Life Sciences Communication; Delafield, Wis. 

Women's Lightweight Rowing
Tenzin Khangkar, So. Biochemistry; Elmhurst, N.Y.
Gretchen Miron, Jr. History; Appleton, Wis.
Brianna Murphy, Jr. Biology; Platteville, Wis.
Helena Randle, So. Biology; Brookline, Mass.
Paige Resch, Jr. Political Science; Appleton, Wis.
Katie Rosoff, Jr. Legal Studies/Political Science; Newport Beach, Calif.
Alessandra Ruenger, Jr. Biology; Brookline, Mass.
Sydney Stiener, So. Undeclared; Sun Prairie, Wis,
Lara Tiramani, Jr. Journalism; Greenwich, Conn. 

Women's Rowing
Katherine Condon, So. Geological Engineering; Geneva, Ill.
Kaitlin Dunn, Sr. Art History; Madison, Wis.
Rachel Gendreau, Jr. History/International Studies; Andover, Minn.
Margo Grover, So. Undeclared; Beloit, Wis.
Leah Gustafson, Sr. Marketing/Management & Human Resources; Bloomington, Minn.
Nicole Hettmann, Jr. Zoology; Denmark, Wis.
Sophie Heywood, Jr. English; Tempe, Ariz.
Kristine Kammers, Jr. Accounting; Waukesha, Wis.
Frances LaBudda, Jr. Psychology/French; Lancaster, Wis.
Steph Malchine, Jr. History/Political Science/Legal Studies; Waterford, Wis.
Libby O'Rourke, Jr. Chemistry/Spanish; Cedarburg, Wis.
Anne Rauschert, Jr. Art; Bushnell, Ill.
Elizabeth Schoenfeldt, Jr. Biochemistry; Milwaukee, Wis.
Pamela Schommer, Jr. Retailing; Appleton, Wis.
Hannah Schwartz, So. Undeclared; Milwaukee, Wis.
Monica Whitehouse, Sr. Sociology/Psychology; Big Bend, Wis.
Jena Wilder, Sr. Political Science/Anthropology; Minnetonka, Minn. 

Women's Tennis
Lauren Chypyha, So. Pre-Business; Toronto, Ontario
Nova Patel, So. International Business; Ahmedabad, India
Anastasia Tripolskaya, So. International Relations; Moscow, Russia
Pernilla Wohlstrom, So. Pre-Business; Singapore 

Women's Track & Field
Gabrielle Anzalone, Jr. Rehab Psychology; Grand Blanc, Mich.
Caroline Bauer, Jr. Communication Arts; Winnetka, Ill.
Liga Blyholder, Sr. Biology; Lee's Summit, Mo.
Brianna Bower, So. Nursing; Stoughton, Wis.
Kelsey Card, Jr. Gender & Women's Studies; Plainview, Ill.
Elizabeth Duxbury, Jr. Bio-Chemistry; Los Gatos, Calif.
Kiah Ehrke, Sr. Nutritional Science; Stoughton, Wis.
Anne Gregory, Jr. Rehab Psychology; Appleton, Wis.
Sarah Heinemann, So. Mechanical Engineering; Waunakee, Wis.
Lauren Holtz, So. Biology; Mequon, Wis.
Lavinia Jurkiewicz, Jr. Biology; Chicago, Ill.
Taylor Kirby, Jr. Biology; Carlock, Ill.
Erin Krause, Sr. Ag Business Management; Plymouth, Minn.
Deanna Latham, Sr. Zoology; Newbury, Mass.
Katelyn Malcore, Jr. Spanish; Brookfield, Wis.
Laura McGinnis, Sr. Human Development & Family Studies; Middleton, Wis.
Rachel McNally, Sr. Biochemistry; Mosinee, Wis.
Colleen McNulty, Jr. Legal Studies; Chicago, Ill.
Grace Meurer, So. Art; Fond du Lac, Wis.
Victoria Paulson, Sr. Ag Business Management; Ellendale, Minn.
Emmon Rogers, Jr. Scandinavian Studies; Logan, Utah
Erin Rosewicz, Jr. Secondary Education; Edgar, Wis.
Sophie Roth, Sr. Art; Accord, N.Y.
Marissa Savitch, Jr. Human Development & Family Studies; Mequon, Wis.
Theresa Selestow, Jr. Kinesiology; Sussex, Wis.
Elizabeth Sequin, Sr. Rehab Psychology; Green Bay, Wis.
Dana Steffen, Jr. Biology; Greenfield, Wis.
Rebecca Stoebe, Jr. Spanish; Kenosha, Wis.
Madeline Timm, So. Business Management; Elm Grove, Wis.
Taylor Twedt, So. Biology; Rockwell, Iowa
Abbie Weigel, Sr. Kinesiology; Maple Grove, Minn.
Taylor Zimprich, So. Business: Accounting; Waunakee, Wis.

ON WISCONSIN
Single Game Tickets
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago