Stars come out for Buckinghams


ON WISCONSIN <b>Lavinia Jurkiewicz of the women's cross country team was one of several student-athletes to perform at the Buckinghams.</b>
ON WISCONSIN
Lavinia Jurkiewicz of the women's cross country team was one of several student-athletes to perform at the Buckinghams.
ON WISCONSIN

April 24, 2012

Watch the Buckinghams Small Video Graphic

MADISON, Wis. -- The Wisconsin Athletic Department held the 2012 Buckinghams on Monday night at the Overture Center in downtown Madison. The event is billed as the “Student-Athlete Annual Showcase of Excellence” and this year’s occurrence did not disappoint.

The evening commenced with Katy Josephs of the women’s hockey team at the piano singing Mandy Moore’s “Only Hope.” She was one of 10 student-athlete performers on the evening. The others included:

• a tap dance routine by Kendall Schmidt of women’s rowing

• men’s track athletes Elliot Krause, Zachary Mellon and Will Ottow (aka “The Big Shady Trees) performing “Crazy” by Gnarls Barkley

Megan Beers of the women’s cross country team singing “Never Alone” by Barlow Girl

• quarterback Joel Stave performing an original rendition of “Drops of Jupiter” by Train on the piano

Lavinia Jurkiewicz of the women’s track team performing a ballroom dance to Shakira’s “Rabiosa,”

• football’s A.J. Fenton and softball’s Kendall Grimm performing “Firework” by Katy Perry
Fenton (guitar) and Grimm (singer) reunited after last year’s performance. It was actually the third year in a row Fenton has played guitar at the Buckinghams. Stave also made a return appearance after opening the 2011 Buckinghams, just months after enrolling early at UW.

Lucas at Large: Buckinghams bring out Badgers' best
The fourth-annual Buckinghams not only recognized student-athletes for their work in the classroom, but also served as a showcase for talents in everything from the piano to vocals to ballroom dancing.  |  Full Story

As for the awards, Russell Wilson, the Badgers’ record-breaking quarterback, and Dorcas Akinniyi, a five-time All-American and four-time Big Ten champion in track, won the male and female Student-Athlete of the Year awards. They are given to the student-athletes who best combine academic and athletic achievements with commitment to community service.

The men’s and women’s rowing teams swept the CHAMPS Cup while men’s and women’s cross country were the teams with the highest GPAs. A complete list of award winners is below.

Student-Athletes of the Year
Dorcas Akinniyi - Women's Track & Field
Russell Wilson - Football

Student-Athlete of the Year Nominees
Jared Berggren - Men's Basketball
Russell Wilson - Football
Thomas Welk - Men's Golf
Ryan Little - Men's Hockey
Luke Juckett - Men's Rowing
Chris Prince - Men's Soccer
Garrett Mulchrone - Men's Swimming & Diving
Petr Satral - Men's Tennis
Mickey DeFilippo - Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Jackson Hein - Wrestling
Anya Covington - Women's Basketball
Jessie Gerry - Women's Golf
Carolyne Prevost - Women's Hockey
Sara Watermolen - Women's Rowing/Lightweight Rowing
Lauren Cochlin - Women's Soccer
Stephanie Peace - Softball
Ashley Wanland - Women's Swimming & Diving
Alaina Trgovich - Women's Tennis
Dorcas Akinniyi - Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Crystal Graff - Volleyball
    
CHAMPS Cup
(Awarded to one male and female team that earns the most CHAMPS Cup points by participating in volunteer opportunities, attending other team's home events, participating in SAAC meetings and other events)
Men's Rowing    
Women's Rowing    

Team Community Service Award
Men's Golf    
Women's Tennis    
    
Community Service Winners
(Highest number of community service hours per team)
Dan Fahey - Men's Basketball
Drew Shields - Men's Cross Country
Russell Wilson - Football
Chris Meyer - Men's Golf
Ryan Little - Men's Hockey
Kevin Ripley - Men's Rowing
Josh Thiermann - Men's Soccer
Garrett Mulchrone - Men's Swimming & Diving
Petr Satral - Men's Tennis
Japheth Cato - Men's Track & Field
Brock Horwath - Wrestling
Anya Covington - Women's Basketball
Victoria Paulson - Women's Cross Country
Ellie Arkin - Women's Golf
Hilary Knight - Women's Hockey
Meredith Freshley - Women's Lightweight Rowing
Melaine Moranski - Women's Rowing
Michele Dalton - Women's Soccer
Molly Spence - Softball
Aja Van Hout - Women's Swimming & Diving
Alaina Trgovich - Women's Tennis
Carrie Edmunds - Women's Track & Field
Alexis Mitchell - Volleyball
    
Team Highest Cumulative GPA Award
Men's Cross Country    
Women's Cross Country    
    
Remmington Scholars
(The graduating letterwinners, one male and one female student-athlete, with the highest cumulative GPAs)
Carla Pentimone - Women's Hockey
Brett Valentyn - Men's Basketball
    
Athletic Board Scholars - 2010-11
(Highest cumulative GPA for previous year, above sophomore standing, letterwinner)
Brett Valentyn - Men's Basketball
Elliot Krause - Men's Cross Country
Brad Nortman - Football
Thomas Welk - Men's Golf
Ryan Little - Men's Hockey
Ryan Thompson - Men's Rowing
Derek Pitts - Men's Soccer
Austin Cox - Men's Swimming & Diving
William Bertha - Men's Tennis
Ian Jansen - Men's Track & Field
Thomas Kelliher - Wrestling
Alyssa Karel - Women's Basketball
Megan Beers - Women's Cross Country
Lindsay Danielson - Women's Golf
Rebecca Ruegsegger - Women's Hockey
Kendall Schmidt - Women's Rowing
Jessica Lund - Women's Lightweight Rowing
Laurie Nosbusch - Women's Soccer
Jennifer Krueger - Softball
Ellen Meinholz - Women's Swimming & Diving
Alaina Trgovich - Women's Tennis
Egle Staisiunaite - Women's Track & Field
Janelle Gabrielsen - Volleyball
    
Athletic Board Scholars 2011-12
Jared Berggren - Men's Basketball
Ryan Collins - Men's Cross Country
Russell Wilson - Football
Thomas Welk - Men's Golf
Gavin Hartzog - Men's Hockey
Charles Clapp IV - Men's Rowing
Timothy Lancina - Men's Soccer
Austin Cox - Men's Swimming & Diving
William Bertha - Men's Tennis
Ian Jansen - Men's Track & Field
Thomas Kelliher - Wrestling
Morgan Paige - Women's Basketball
Hanna Knurr - Women's Cross Country
Lindsay Danielson - Women's Golf
Carolyne Prevost - Women's Hockey
Kendall Schmidt - Women's Rowing
Jennifer Pavelec - Women's Lightweight Rowing
Laurie Nosbusch - Women's Soccer
Stephanie Peace - Softball
Ellen Meinholz - Women's Swimming & Diving
Alaina Trgovich - Women's Tennis
Abby Lueck - Women's Track & Field
Crystal Graff - Volleyball
    
4.0 Recognition Award
Beau Batty - Men's Rowing
David Johnson - Men's Track & Field
Kimberly Dinh - Women's Golf
Jennifer Pavelec - Women's Rowing
Kaitlyn Mayer - Women's Rowing
Natasha Smith - Women's Track & Field
    
Performance Awards
(Nominated by their advisors for their academic work and constant improvement)
Rob Wilson - Men's Basketball
Mohammed Ahmed - Men's Cross Country
Connor O'Neil - Football
Shelton Johnson - Football
Jeff Morris - Men's Swimming & Diving
Wes Laugerhausen - Men's Swimming & Diving
Caitlin Comfort - Women's Cross Country
Dorcas Akinniyi - Women's Track & Field
    
President’s Award
(Honoring the SAAC and SAESO Presidents for their leadership)
Lauren Cochlin - Women's Soccer
Kyle Jefferson - Men's Track and Field
    
Academic Momentum / Scholar Baller Award
(The National Consortium for Academics and Sport (NCAS) seeks to recognize student-athletes who have demonstrated significant academic improvement throughout their collegiate careers and celebrate them for having the ability to balance textbooks with playbooks)
Antonio Fenelus - Football
Shannon Hoffman - Women's Rowing
    
Unsung Hero
(Displays hard work, positive attitude and determination in athletics, the classroom, as well as the community - nominated by coaches then voted on by student-athlete population)
Kelsey Horton - Softball
Sean Tuffy - Men's Rowing
    
Unsung Hero Nominees
Jared Berggren - Men's Basketball
Mike Brice - Men's Cross Country
Brad Nortman - Football
Thomas O'Bryan - Men's Golf
John Ramage - Men's Hockey
Sean Tuffy - Men's Rowing
Derek Pitts - Men's Soccer
Jeff Morris - Men's Swimming & Diving
Petr Satral - Men's Tennis
Maverick Darling - Men's Track & Field
Brett Hochstaetter - Wrestling
Lindsay Smith - Women's Basketball
Anne Gregory - Women's Cross Country
Jessie Gerry - Women's Golf
Brittany Haverstock  - Women's Hockey
Jane Roberts - Women's Rowing
Erin Mullin - Women's Lightweight Rowing
Olivia Hoff  - Women's Soccer
Kelsey Horton - Softball
Kelly Winckler - Women's Swimming & Diving
Lauren Gruber - Women's Tennis
Katie Duchow - Women's Track & Field
Crystal Graff - Volleyball
    
Chi Alpha Sigma
(National Student-Athlete Honor Society with following qualifications: Junior, minimum 3.4 cumulative GPA, letterwinner, coach endorsement)
Michael Brice - Men's Cross Country
Jordan Kohout - Football
Eric Schremp - Men's Golf
Thomas Welk - Men's Golf
Cody Rissman - Men's Rowing
James Oldeschulte - Men's Rowing
Ryan Thompson - Men's Rowing
Colin Monasterio - Men's Soccer
Josh Thiermann - Men's Soccer
Timothy Lancina - Men's Soccer
Lindsay Danielson - Women's Golf
Geena Prough - Women's Hockey
Bronwyn Knaebe - Women's Rowing
Constance Chucholowski - Women's Rowing
Jessica Lund - Women's Rowing
Katherine Hanes - Women's Rowing
Kendall Schmidt - Women's Rowing
Lisa Godhardt - Women's Rowing
Lindsey Hamann - Women's Soccer
Ellen Meinholz - Women's Swimming & Diving
Lauren Gruber - Women's Tennis
Allison Wack - Volleyball

ON WISCONSIN
Get to Goodman
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago