Badgers land 32 on winter Academic All-Big Ten Team


ON WISCONSIN <b>Ryan Evans was one of nine Big Ten student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA </b>
ON WISCONSIN
Ryan Evans was one of nine Big Ten student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA
ON WISCONSIN

March 27, 2013

MADISON, Wis. – A total of 32 Wisconsin student-athletes have earned the honor of being named to the winter Academic All-Big Ten team, the conference announced Wednesday.

Men’s basketball senior Ryan Evans was one of nine Big Ten student-athletes to maintain a perfect 4.0 grade-point average.

UW’s women’s swimming and diving team had 12 student-athletes make the cut, while the wrestling squad followed up with seven honorees.

The men’s swimming and diving team saw six honored, while the men's basketball team placed four on the list. The women’s basketball team had three student-athletes earn academic honors.

The list of honored student-athletes featured 38 men’s and 54 women’s basketball players, 124 men’s and 211 women’s swimmers and divers and 90 wrestlers.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Men’s Basketball
Jared Berggren - Sr. Business - Finance Princeton, Minn.
Zach Bohannon - Jr. Economics Marion, Iowa
Ryan Evans - Sr. Education Leadership Phoenix, Ariz.
Dan Fahey - Sr. Political Science Chicago, Ill.

Men’s Swimming and Diving
Austin Cox - Sr. Marketing; Finance, Investment & Banking St. Charles, Ill.
Dan Lester - Sr. Marketing Brisbane, Australia
Garrett Mulchrone - Sr. Materials Science & Engineering Chicago, Ill.
Drew TeDuits - So. Kinesiology Fitchburg, Wis.
Michael Weiss - Sr. Consumer Affairs Reno, Nev.
Chris Wiederecht - Sr. Asian Studies; Chinese Westport, Conn.

Women’s Basketball
AnnMarie Brown - So. Kinesiology St. Peter, Minn.
Jacki Gulczynksi - So. Civil Engineering Carol Stream, Ill.
Morgan Paige - Jr. Life Science Communication Marion, Iowa

Women’s Swimming and Diving
Katie Delaney - So. Nutritional Sciences Middleton, Wis.
Paulina Gralow - Sr. Communication Arts; Psychology Sandpoint, Idaho
Jennah Haney - Jr. Consumer Affairs Milton, Wis.
Karissa Kruszewski - Sr. Sociology Murrieta, Calif.
Ivy Martin - So. Undecided Madison, Wis.
Ruby Martin - Sr. Sociology Madison, Wis.
Elle Meinholz - Sr. Communication Arts; English Oconomowoc, Wis.
Trisha Nelson - Jr. Consumer Affairs Fort Collins, Colo.
Caroline Palm - So. Undecided Linkoping, Sweden
Rebecka Palm - Jr. Sociology Linkoping, Sweden
Hannah Ross - Sr. Zoology: Biology Pocatello, Idaho
Aja Van Hout - So. Undecided Madison, Wis.

Wrestling
Frank Cousins - Jr. Zoology St. Cloud, Fla.
Thomas Glenn - Jr. Business Management & Human Resources Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Brett Hochstaetter - So. Secondary Education South Milwaukee, Wis.
Matthew Kelliher - So. Computer Engineering Burnsville, Minn.
Tom Kelliher - Sr. Political Science & Communication Arts Burnsville, Minn.
Scott Liegel - Sr. Kinesiology Spring Green, Wis.
Connor Medbery - So. Kinesiology Loveland, Colo.

ON WISCONSIN
Get to Goodman
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago