UW Health Sports Medicine 

Recently in Track and Field Category

Badgers win DMR title

Thanks to an outstanding anchor leg from senior Jack Bolas, the Badgers wrapped up the first day of the Big Ten indoor championships with a win in the distance medley relay.

Senior Ryan Gasper, sophomore Grant Bughman and junior Luke Rucks set up Bolas' final leg and the Badgers grabbed the title in 9:47.96.

Check back to UWBadgers.com for a full recap.

Larkin, Beth advance to finals

In the 60-meter hurdles, senior Nate Larkin will head to the finals with the No. 2 seed after running a 7.98 to win his heat of the prelims. Illinois sophomore Andrew Riley ran 7.87 to earn the top seed for the finals.

Sophomore Adum Gross was 13th overall in 8.22, while sophomore Temi Ogunbodede was disqualified.

Junior Zach Beth ran the fourth-fastest prelims time in the 600 meters to advance to Sunday's final in that event. He clocked in at 1:18.66.

Senior Rayme Mackinson was unable to defend his championship in the long jump and finished 12th with a leap of 22-2 1/2.

Mellon grabs top seed in 800

Dubbed "The Sensation" by the public address announcer inside the University of Minnesota Fieldhouse, freshman Zach Mellon backed up the distinction by earning the top seed for tomorrow's final in the 800 meters.

The Buffalo, Minn., native ran just off his season-best time in clocking an NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 1:50.18 to win his heat and earn the No. 1 seed for the finals.

Junior Luke Rucks also advanced into the final with the ninth-fastest time at 1:52.24.

Fellow junior Zach Beth, another 800 meters specialist, is running the 600 meters this weekend for the Badgers.

The prelims in that race are on tap next.

Day 1 in the books for heptathletes

With the high jump finished, the first day of the heptathlon is in the books.

Sophomore David Grzesiak stands ninth with 2,895 points after clearing 6-6 1/4 to finish his day. Sophomore Derek Steinbach slipped to 12th place after four events with a total of 2,833 points, as he cleared 5-11 1/4.

Senior Seth Pelock is 13th at 2,774 points, and Ian Jansen sits 18th at 2,549.

Minnesota's R.J. McGinnis is the event leader at 3,285.

In the prelims of the 400 meters, senior James Groce was unable to advance to Sunday's final, finishing 12th-fastest overall with a time of 49.31.

Updates from mile, pole vault

The Badgers advanced two runners through the prelims of the mile run and into Sunday's final.

Senior Craig Miller won his prelims heat and was the fastest overall in 4:05.47, while senior Jack Bolas also won his heat and clocked in fourth-fastest overall at 4:06.83.

UW freshman Rob Finnerty finished 13th overall in 4:10.59.

Junior Mickey DeFilippo will not place in the pole vault after failing to clear the opening height.

Senior Rayme Mackinson, the defending league champion, is competing in the long jump currently, as is freshman Casey Dehn in the shot put.

Also, senior James Groce is set for the prelims of the 400 meters, which are now underway.


Heptahtlon update - 1:15 p.m.

Derek Steinbach and David Grzesiak continued to climb the standings after the shot put, with Steinbach in fifth (2,197 points) and Grzesiak up to eighth (2,101) after three events.

Grzesiak was just a quarter-inch short of matching his personal-best in the shot put, throwing 42-1 1/4. Steinbach threw 44-11 3/4.

Scoring (Through 3 Events)
1. McGinnis (Minn) 2,435
5. Steinbach (Wis) 2,197
8. Grzesiak (Wis) 2,101
12. Pelock (Wis) 2,060
15. Jansen (Wis) 1,989

Heptahtlon update - 11:35 a.m.

A strong showing in the long jump bumped sophomore David Grzesiak up to 11th in the heptathlon standings after two events, while sophomore Derek Steinbach stands eighth.

Grzesiak jumped 21-4 3/4 and Steinbach finished with a best mark of 21-0 1/2.

Scoring (Through 2 Events)
1. McGinnis (Minn) 1,672
8. Steinbach (Wis) 1,486
11. Grzesiak (Wis) 1,444
15. Jansen (Wis) 1,420
15. Pelock (Wis) 1,420

Follow the Big Ten championships live

Host institutions Minnesota and Penn State both offer live results for this weekend's Big Ten indoor championships meets.

Men: Live Results
Women: Live Results

Heptathlon underway

With the 60-meter dash in the books and the competition moving on to the long jump, here's a look at the heptathlon through one event.

Sophomore Derek Steinbach ran a 7.21 to finish sixth-fastest in the 60 meters, followed by Wisconsin teammates Seth Pelock (7.32), David Grzesiak (7.41) and Ian Jansen (7.43). Minnesota's R.J. McGinnis posted the top time in 7.04.

Scoring (Through 1 Event)
1. McGinnis (Minn) 868
6. Steinbach (Wis) 809
9. Pelock (Wis) 772
14. Grzesiak (Wis) 7.41
16. Jansen (Wis) 7.42

Badgers meet on eve of meet

Competition in the 2010 Big Ten Indoor Championships doesn't get underway until 10 a.m. Saturday morning, but the Wisconsin men's track and field team had plenty on its schedule for Friday.

The Badgers pulled into Minneapolis just before 1 p.m. after departing from Camp Randall Stadium just after 8 a.m. and, after a couple hours to themselves, got to work preparing for the weekend of competition.


ON WISCONSIN