Main Page

About Us

Academic Achievements

Services

Future Badgers

Student-Athlete Development

Tutor Program

Student-Athlete Handbook

Calendar of Events

Buckinghams & Awards

Community Service Request Form

MY UWbadgers.com

Wisconsinís All-Time Academic All-America Honorees

The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) has recognized academic achievement in collegiate athletics since 1952 with its Academic All-America© team. Below are Wisconsin's all-time Academic All-America© student-athletes, including fullback Alan Ameche, who was selected into the Academic All-America Hall of Fame in 1992, and tight end Pat Richter, who was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1995.

In 2013, the Badgers continued their impressive streak of consecutive years with at least one Capital One Academic All-America pick to 34. That ties UW with Georgia and Bucknell for the second-longest streak in the nation, trailing only Nebraskaís run of 42-straight seasons with an Academic All-American.

 By Year
 Bob Kennedy  Football  1952  1
 Alan Ameche  Football
Hall of Fame, 1992
 1953  --
 Alan Ameche  Football
Hall of Fame, 1992
 1954  --
 Jon Hobbs  Football  1958  --
 Dale Hackbart  Football  1959  --
 Pat Richter  Football
Hall of Fame, 1995
 1962  --
 Ken Bowman  Football  1963  --
 Rufus Ferguson  Football  1972  --
 Dan Anderson  Menís Basketball  1974  --
 Lee Bauman  Baseball  1974  2
 Lee Bauman  Baseball  1975  1
 Duane Gustavson  Baseball  1975  2
 Kyle Borland  Football  1982  1
 Tim Stracka  Football  1982  2
 Matt Vanden Boom  Football  1982  2
 Georgia Corner  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  1984  3
 Gerard Averill  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1985  3
 Tracey Barrett  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  1985  3
 Cheryl Mueller  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  1985  1
 Gerard Averill  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1986  HM
 Stephanie Herbst  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1986  2
 Scott Jenkins  Menís At-Large (Cross Country)  1986  HM
 Rodney Ripley  Menís Basketball  1986  HM
 Gerard Averill  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1987  2
 Donald Davey  Football  1987  1
 Stephanie Herbst  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1987  3
 Donald Davey  Football  1988  1
 Craig Brown  Baseball  1989  3
 Donald Davey  Football  1989  1
 Maureen Hartzheim  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1989  3
 Donald Davey  Football  1990  1
 Maureen Hartzheim  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1990  3
 Eric Stabb  Menís At-Large (CC/Track)  1990  3
 Jack Waite  Menís At-Large (Tennis)  1990  2
 Ross Kopfer  Baseball  1991  2
 Jack Waite  Menís At-Large (Tennis)  1991  1
 Donovan Bergstrom  Menís At-Large (CC/Track)  1992  2
 Heather Taggart  Womenís At-Large (Soccer)  1992  1
 Amy Warner  Womenís At-Large (Soccer)  1992  3
 Donovan Bergstrom  Menís At-Large (CC/Track)  1993  3
 Dana Tzakis  Womenís At-Large (Golf)  1994  3
 Dana Tzakis  Womenís At-Large (Golf)  1995  2
 Amy Wickus  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1995  2
 Kathy Butler  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1996  2
 Bryan Jurewicz  Football  1996  2
 Scott Lamphear  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1996  1
 Jeff Walter  Menís At-Large (Wrestling)  1996  2
 Kathy Butler  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1997  1
 Julie Johnson  Womenís At-Large (Soccer)  1997  1
 Ryan Kehoe  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1997  2
 Alastair Steel  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1997  2
 Matt Vander Zanden  Menís At-Large (Track & Field)  1997  2
 Carin Bouchard  Softball  1998  2
 Shannon Brown  Womenís At-Large (Soccer)  1999  2
 Gina Panighetti  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  1999  3
 Amanda Berg  Softball  2000  1
 Allie Blomquist  Womenís At-Large (Golf)  2000  1
 Laura Martin  Womenís At-Large (Cross Country)  2000  1
 Gina Panighetti  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  2000  1
 Jay Schoenfelder  Menís At-Large (Cross Country)  2000  2
 Allie Blomquist  Womenís At-Large (Golf)  2001  1
 Erica Palmer  Womenís At-Large (Cross Country)  2001  2
 Aaron Lauber  Menís Soccer  2001  1
 Liz Reusser  Womenís Track/CC  2002  3
 Josh Spiker  Menís Track/CC  2002  3
 Katie Connelly  Womenís At-Large (Golf)  2002  2
 Bethany Brewster  Womenís Track/CC  2003  3
 Jim Leonhard  Football  2003  2
 Josh Spiker  Menís Track/CC  2003  2
 Julie Stefan  Womenís Track/CC  2003  2
 Jim Leonhard  Football  2004  1
 Jessica Ring  Womenís Soccer  2004  3
 Nathan Brown  Menís Track/CC  2005  1
 Joe Detmer  Menís Track/CC  2005  3
 Leah Gordon  Womenís At-Large (Rowing)  2005  1
 Yael Peled  Womenís Track/CC  2005  3
 Jessica Ring  Womenís Soccer  2005  1
 Joe Thomas  Football  2006  2
 Sara Bauer  Womenís At-Large (Hockey)  2006  1
 Nathan Brown  Menís Track/CC  2006  1
 Joe Detmer  Menís Track/CC  2006  2
 Victor Diaz  Menís Soccer  2007  3
 Sara Bauer  Womenís At-Large (Hockey)  2007  1
 Nathan Brown  Menís Track/CC  2007  1
 Joe Detmer  Menís Track/CC  2007  1
 Tim Nelson  Menís Track/CC  2007  2
 Katrina Rundhaug  Womenís Track/CC  2008  2
 Gwen Jorgensen  Womenís Track/ Cross Country  2009  2
 Jack Bolas  Menís Track/Cross Country  2009  2
 Jack Bolas  Menís Track/Cross Country  2010  1
 Becca Ruesegger  Womenís At-Large (Hockey)  2011  3
 Alyssa Karel  Womenís Basketball  2011  3
 Laurie Nosbusch  Womenís Soccer  2011  2
 Elliot Krause  Menís Track/Cross Country  2011  3
 Elliot Krause  Menís Track/Cross Country  2012  2
 Laurie Nosbusch  Womenís Soccer  2012  2
 Elliot Krause  Menís Track/Cross Country  2013  1

 Academic All-American of the Year
 Sara Bauer  Womenís At-Large (Hockey)  2006
 Sara Bauer  Womenís At-Large (Hockey)  2007
 Nathan Brown  Menís Track/CC  2007

 By Team
 First Team
 Bob Kennedy  Football  1952  1
 Lee Bauman  Baseball  1975  1
 Kyle Borland  Football  1982  1
 Cheryl Mueller  Women's At-Large (Swimming)  1985  1
 Donald Davey  Football  1987  1
 Donald Davey  Football  1988  1
 Donald Davey  Football  1989  1
 Donald Davey  Football  1990  1
 Jack Eaite  Men's At-Large (Tennis)  1991  1
 Heather Taggart  Women's At-Large (Soccer)  1992  1
 Scott Lamphear  Men's At-Large (Soccer)  1996  1
 Kathy Butler  Women's At-Large (Track & Field)  1997  1
 Julie Johnson  Women's At-Large (Soccer)  1997  1
 Amanda Berg  Softball  2000  1
 Allie Bloomquist  Women's At-Large (Golf)  2000  1
 Laura Martin  Women's At-Large (Cross Country)  2000  1
 Gina Panighetti  Women's At-Large (Swimming)  2000  1
 Allie Bloomquist  Women's At-Large (Golf)  2001  1
 Aaron Lauber  Men's Soccer  2002  1
 Nathan Brown  Men's Track/Cross Country  2005  1
 Sara Bauer  Women's At-Large (Hockey)  2006  1
 Nathan Brown  Men's Track/Cross Country  2007  1
 Joe Detmer  Men's Track/Cross Country  2007  1
 Joe Bolas  Men's Track/Cross Country  2010  1
 Elliot Krause  Menís Track/Cross Country  2013  1
 Second Team
 Lee Bauman  Baseball  1974  2
 Duane Gustavson  Baseball  1975  2
 Tim Stracka  Football  1982  2
 Matt Vanden Boom  Football  1982  2
 Michael Defnet  Baseball  1983  2
 Stephanie Herbst  Women's At-Large (Track & Field)  1986  2
 Gerard Averill  Men's At-Large (Soccer)  1987  2
 Jack Waite  Men's At-Large (Tennis)  1990  2
 Ross Kopfer  Baseball  1991  2
 Donovan Bergstrom  Men's At-Large (CC/Track)  1992  2
 Dana Tzakis  Women's At-Large (Golf)  1995  2
 Amy Wickus  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1995  2
 Kathy Butler  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1996  2
 Bryan Jurewicz  Football  1996  2
 Jeff Walter  Menís At-Large (Wrestling)  1996  2
 Ryan Kehoe  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1997  2
 Alastair Steel  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1997  2
 Matt Vander Zanden  Menís At-Large (Track & Field)  1997  2
 Carin Bouchard  Softball  1998  2
 Shannon Brown  Womenís At-Large (Soccer)  1999  2
 Jay Schoenfelder  Menís At-Large (Cross Country)  2000  2
 Erica Palmer  Womenís At-Large (Cross Country)  2001  2
 Joe Detmer  Menís Track/Cross Country  2006  2
 Katrina Rundhaug  Womenís Track/Cross Country  2008  2
 Gwen Jorgensen  Womenís Track and Cross Country  2009  2
 Jack Bolas  Menís Track/Cross Country  2009  2
 Elliot Krause  Menís Track/Cross Country  2012  2
 Laurie Nosbusch  Womenís Soccer  2011  2
 Laurie Nosbusch  Womenís Soccer  2012  2
 Third Team
 Georgia Corner  Women's At-Large (Swimming)  1984  3
 Dana Tzakis  Women's At-Large (Golf)  1984  3
 Gerard Averill  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1985  3
 Tracey Barrett  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  1985  3
 Stephanie Herbst  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1987  3
 Craig Brown  Baseball  1989  3
 Maureen Hartzheim  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1989  3
 Maureen Hartzheim  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1990  3
 Eric Stabb  Menís At-Large (CC/Track)  1990  3
 Amy Warner  Womenís At-Large (Soccer)  1992  3
 Donovan Bergstrom  Menís At-Large (CC/Track)  1993  3
 Gina Panighetti  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  1999  3
 Liz Reusser  Womenís Track/CC  2002  3
 Josh Spiker  Track/CC  2002  3
 Jessica Ring  Womenís Soccer  2004  3
 Joe Detmer  Menís Track/Cross Country  2005  3
 Victor Diaz  Menís Soccer  2007  3
 Becca Ruesegger  Womenís At-Large (Hockey)  2011  3
 Alyssa Karel  Womenís Basketball  2011  3
 Elliot Krause  Menís Track/Cross Country  2011  3

 Honorable Mention
 Gerard Averill  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1986  HM
 Scott Jenkins  Menís At-Large (Cross Country)  1986  HM
 Rodney Ripley  Menís Basketball  1986  HM
 Other
 Alan Ameche  Football
Hall of Fame, 1992
 1952  --
 Alan Ameche  Football
Hall of Fame, 1992
 1953  --
 Jon Hobbs  Football  1958  --
 Dale Hackbart  Football  1959  --
 Pat Richter  Football
Hall of Fame, 1995
 1962  --
 Ken Bowman  Football  1963  --
 Rufus Ferguson  Football  1972  --
 Dan Anderson  Menís Basketball  1974  --

 Alphabetical
 Alan Ameche  Football
Hall of Fame, 1992
 1952  --
 Alan Ameche  Football
Hall of Fame, 1992
 1953  --
 Dan Anderson  Menís Basketball  1974  --
 Gerard Averill  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1985  3
 Gerard Averill  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1986  HM
 Gerard Averill  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1987  2
 Lee Bauman  Baseball  1974  2
 Lee Bauman  Baseball  1975  1
 Tracey Barrett  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  1985  3
 Amanda Berg  Softball  2000  1
 Donovan Bergstrom  Menís At-Large (CC/Track)  1992  2
 Donovan Bergstrom  Menís At-Large (CC/Track)  1993  3
 Allie Bloomquist  Womenís At-Large (Golf)  2000  1
 Allie Bloomquist  Womenís At-Large (Golf)  2001  1
 Jack Bolas  Menís Track/Cross Country  2010  1
 Jack Bolas  Menís Track/Cross Country  2010  1
 Kyle Borland  Football  1982  1
 Carin Bouchard  Softball  1998  2
 Ken Bowman  Football  1963  --
 Craig Brown  Baseball  1989  3
 Shannon Brown  Womenís At-Large (Soccer)  1999  2
 Kathy Butler  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1997  1
 Kathy Bulter  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1996  2
 Georgia Corner  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  1984  3
 Donald Davey  Football  1987  1
 Donald Davey  Football  1988  1
 Donald Davey  Football  1989  1
 Donald Davey  Football  1990  1
 Michael Defnet  Baseball  1983  2
 Rufus Ferguson  Football  1972  --
 Dale Hackbart  Football  1959  --
 Maureen Hartzheim  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1989  3
 Maureen Hartzheim  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1990  3
 Stephanie Herbst  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1986  2
 Stephanie Herbst  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1987  3
 Jon Hobbs  Football  1958  --
 Duane Gustavson  Baseball  1975  2
 Scott Jenkins  Menís At-Large (Cross Country)  1986  HM
 Julie Johnson  Womenís At-Large (Soccer)  1997  1
 Gwen Jorgensen  Womenís Track and Cross Country  2009  2
 Bryan Jurewicz  Football  1996  2
 Alyssa Karel  Womenís Basketball  2011  3
 Ryan Kehoe  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1997  2
 Bob Kennedy  Football  1952  1
 Ross Kopfer  Baseball  1991  2
 Elliot Krause  Menís Track/Cross Country  2011  3
 Elliot Krause  Menís Track/Cross Country  2012  2
 Scott Lamphear  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1996  1
 Aaron Lauber  Menís Soccer  2002  1
 Laura Martin  Womenís At-Large (Cross Country)  2000  1
 Cheryl Mueller  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  1985  1
 Laurie Nosbusch  Womenís Soccer  2011  2
 Laurie Nosbusch  Womenís Soccer  2012  2
 Erica Palmer  Womenís At-Large (Cross Country)  2001  2
 Gina Panighetti  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  1999  3
 Gina Panighetti  Womenís At-Large (Swimming)  2000  1
 Becca Ruegsegger  Womenís At-Large (Hockey)  2011  3
 Liz Reusser  Womenís Track/CC  2002  3
 Pat Richter  Football
Hall of Fame, 1995
 1962  --
 Jessica Ring  Womenís Soccer  2004  3
 Rodney Ripley  Menís Basketball  1986  HM
 Jay Schoenfelder  Menís At-Large (Cross Country)  2000  2
 Josh Spiker  Track/CC  2002  3
 Eric Stabb  Menís At-Large (CC/Track)  1990  3
 Alastair Steel  Menís At-Large (Soccer)  1997  2
 Tim Stracka  Football  1982  2
 Heather Taggart  Womenís At-Large (Soccer)  1992  1
 Dana Tzakis  Womenís At-Large (Golf)  1994  3
 Dana Tzakis  Womenís At-Large (Golf)  1995  2
 Matt Vanden Boom  Football  1982  2
 Matt Vander Zanden  Menís At-Large (Track & Field)  1997  2
 Jack Waite  Menís At-Large (Tennis)  1990  2
 Jack Waite  Menís At-Large (Tennis)  1991  1
 Jeff Walter  Menís At-Large (Wrestling)  1996  2
 Amy Wickus  Womenís At-Large (Track & Field)  1995  2
 Amy Warner  Womenís At-Large (Soccer)  1992  3

ON WISCONSIN
Get to Goodman
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago